See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Consulting services
Beschreibung: Strategic Objective. Aalborg University (AAU) is at the forefront of developing the software infrastructure and genomic methodologies essential for reconstructing and organizing the evolutionary history of life. A primary current objective is the integration of fungal diversity into the Genome Taxonomy Database (GTDB). This represents a critical expansion of this taxonomic resource, which is presently focused on bacterial and archaeal diversity. To achieve this primary objective, AAU requires a specialist who bridges the gap between high-level software engineering and advanced knowledge of phylogenetic inference and genome-centric methodologies. An individual with the following skills is being sought: • A PhD in Computer Science, Bioinformatics, Microbiology, or related field • Extensive experience with software development in Python and Rust • Experience with the Postgres database management system • Advanced knowledge of genome-based phylogenetic inference and genome-centric methodologies • Proven record of high-quality, high-impact journal publications • Proven record of bioinformatic software applications adopted by the research community • Strong communication skills including the ability to present at international conferences Unique Qualifications of Dr. Donovan Parks. The Center for Microbial Communities at AAU seeks to appoint Dr. Donovan Parks as a Consultant to lead the fungal expansion of the GTDB. Dr. Parks is uniquely qualified for this role for the following reasons: • Architect of the GTDB: As the lead bioinformatician of the GTDB for over a decade, Dr. Parks possesses a deep understanding of the resources underlying architecture. His institutional knowledge is critical for ensuring the fungal expansion is seamless and maintains the rigorous standards of the existing framework. • Specialized Technical Skills: Dr. Parks holds an MSc in Computer Engineering, PhD in Computer Science, and performed post-doctoral research in microbial phylogenomics which has provided him with the software engineering skills (Python, Rust, Postgres) and bioinformatic skills (genome-based phylogenetic inference and genome-centric methodologies) required for this project. • Global Academic Impact His academic record is exceptional, featuring an h-index of 51 and over 70,000 citations. This demonstrates not only the quality of his research but also the global adoption of the bioinformatic tools he has developed. • Proven Leadership: Dr. Parks has a documented history of communicating complex scientific findings at the highest international levels. Justification for Direct Appointment. The technical requirements for this position demand a candidate who possesses a deep familiarity with the GTDB's computing infrastructure and phylogenomic pipelines. There are few individuals globally who possess this specific intersection of computer science expertise and advanced knowledge of genome-based phylogenetic inference and genome-centric methodologies. Given his ongoing involvement with the GTDB for more than a decade Dr. Parks is uniquely qualified to advance the fungal GTDB oroiect.
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren ohne Aufruf zum Wettbewerb
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 73210000 Beratung im Bereich Forschung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung, 73200000 Beratung im Bereich Forschung und Entwicklung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000