36987-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Allgemeine und berufliche Bildung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
Training of Secondary Teachers in Displacement-affected Communities in the IGAD Region (SIMPI Project)
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81261563
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
80000000 Allgemeine und berufliche Bildung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The project aims to improve education quality standards for refugees, returnees and host communities in the IGAD region. Improving teaching quality and integrating refugees in national education systems are main objectives of the Djibouti Declaration on Regional Refugee Education (2017). The initiative contributes to the implementation of the Djibouti Declaration by providing training to secondary teachers in pedagogical, socio-psychological, entrepreneurial, ICT competencies and employment-related life skills. Around 300 secondary teachers in six refugee settings in the three countries Ethiopia, Sudan and Uganda will be reached. The trainings might be implemented with a blended learning approach including online learning session due to Covid-19 related travel restrictions. The project aims further to strengthen the capacities of national teacher training institutes and other national stakeholders to provide qualitative training service and to integrate refugee education into national education plans. Thus, all activities will be implemented in close cooperation with national teaching institutes to increase the sustainability of the intervention. The consultancy has an expected duration of 12 months from contract award.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
80200000 Unterricht im Sekundarbereich
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD) is a regional economic community (REC) in the Horn of Africa. Historically the region has maintained an open-door policy for refugees. IGAD Member States Djibouti, Eritrea (membership suspended), Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan and Uganda host 4.2 million refugees and have around 8.1 million internally displaced people (IDPs) in 2020. More than 60 % of the displaced population in the Horn of Africa are children and youths of school-age.
The challenges for education in refugee settings in the Horn of Africa are manifold: the drop-out rate is high, schools are overcrowded, and accreditation of skills needs improvement. Teachers in refugee settings are often working in classrooms made up of large numbers of students with different learning levels and psychosocial needs. The current global health crisis has further led to the need for online learning methods, which require new skills for teachers in displacement-affected communities.
The German development cooperation supports IGAD's teacher training initiative in the light of the implementation of the Djibouti Declaration on Regional Refugee Education (2017) and its accompanying Plan of Action. The Djibouti Declaration has created a momentum. Several member states (Ethiopia, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Uganda) have developed Costed National Education Response Plans. This is a partial fulfilment of IGAD member states commitments for the full integration of refugees in national education systems by 2020.
The main purpose of IGAD's initiative is to develop the capacity of secondary teachers to deliver quality education in displacement-affected communities. The improvement of the quality of secondary school teaching has an accelerating effect and will increase refugee students' chances to attend higher tertiary education or TVET programmes.
Expected outcomes of the consultancy are:
— teachers of secondary schools in displacement-affected settings have acquired improved pedagogical, socio-psychological, entrepreneurial, ICT competencies and life skills and apply them during lecture, so that refugees and host communities' students are better prepared to attend tertiary education or TVET programmes;
— the capacities of national teacher training institutes in three IGAD member states (Uganda, Ethiopia and Sudan) are strengthened to provide qualitative training services for teachers and to integrate refugee education into national education plans.
Output: the training programme is expected to reach about 300 teachers in six intervention areas in three IGAD member states Uganda, Sudan, Ethiopia in 1 year.
Key activities include the selection of intervention areas, secondary schools and beneficiaries, assessment of teaching needs, curriculum development adapted to the specific context, testing, adapting and implementing teacher training modules and delivering follow-up learning packages, as well as advising national actors on integrating refugee education into national education plans and IGAD on follow-up steps. The trainings might be implemented with a blended learning approach including online learning session due to Covid-19 related travel restrictions after prior approval by GIZ. Connectivity issues in the displacement settings should be taken into consideration.
For increasing the sustainability of the initiative, the consultant is required to work closely together with ministries of education, national teacher training institutes and other relevant stakeholders in the selected member states, in order to strengthen national capacities to mainstream teaching quality and refugee education into national education plans. The consultant will directly report to the IGAD secretariat in Djibouti.
The consultancy will have an expected duration of 12 months from contract award.