377252-2022 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen der öffentlichen Verwaltung, Verteidigung und Sozialversicherung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81280949-Pool d'experts : développement organisationnel, régulation, maîtrise d'ouvrage et ingénierie dans le secteur de l'eau
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81280949
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
75000000 Dienstleistungen der öffentlichen Verwaltung, Verteidigung und Sozialversicherung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
With about 52% of Africa's surface water reserves and 23% of its renewable water resources, Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), is Africa's richest country. Nevertheless, at the national level, only 33% of the population, including 52% in urban areas and only 19% in rural areas, have access to an improved supply of drinking water. Among the country's 26 provinces, there are large differences in improved access to safe drinking water. Only five provinces have an urban access rate of more than 50%, including South Kivu (64%), one of the project's partner provinces. The other partner provinces have an access rate not exceeding 35%.
DRC is also one of the poorest countries in the world with a poverty rate of about 63% and an average annual gross domestic income per person of USD?1,063. Only 17% of poor households have access to safe drinking water, while 82% of the richest households have access to it. Women and girls also suffer particularly from poor access to safe drinking water, as they"re traditionally responsible for the time-consuming supply of household water. The political and humanitarian situation in the DRC remains very tense.
Water supply infrastructures are almost exclusively financed (about 95%) by international development partners and is mainly owned by the main public water operator (REGIDESO) which is being privatized. There are also small private water operators/suppliers and local non-governmental organizations as well as user associations. With the Water Law of 2015, project management of the sector is delegated to the provinces. The provincial technical structures that should take over this responsibility are under construction. The complementary structures necessary for the liberalization of the sector have yet to be put in place, such as the Public Water Service Regulatory Authority (ARSPE). The National Water Service Policy (PNSPE) exists but is still awaiting validation by the Ministry of Water Resources and Electricity.
REGIDESO, has been undergoing a reform and restructuring process for some time, which is not progressing as planned. Water supply, especially for the poor population in provincial cities, cannot be guaranteed sustainably by REGIDESO in its current configuration
The objective of the project "Strengthening the Efficiency of Drinking Water Services in the DR Congo" is therefore to improve institutional conditions to ensure a high-quality, sustainable and inclusive urban water supply.
The project is financed by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and the U.S. Agency for International Development with a duration from January 2022 to December 2024. It contributes to the effort of the Congolese Government to improve access to drinking water. The project supports on one hand the increase of performance of REGIDESO (component 1) and on the other hand the capacity development of institutions at central (component 3) and decentralised (component 2) level; including the regulation of the sector. The project works to strengthen accountability between local authorities, the population and the private sector. This tender aims a substantial contribution to all components.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
65111000 Trinkwasserversorgung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The tender is about the contribution to the implementation of the 3 project components thanks to the mobilization of 2 flexible pools of experts. Based on the biannually submitted operation plan and in close consultation with the project, experts of both pools will be mobilized. Harmonization, organization and backstopping of the experts and their missions will be insured through a coordinator.
The first pool of experts will provide support in the following areas of intervention: organizational development, human resource management, conception of water facilities (studies), regulation and delegation of the water public services. The second pool of experts will provide supports in public procurement, financial analysis, cost accounting, marketing of water, database establishment, leadership training.
At national level, the pools of experts will support the establishment of the national regulatory authority through the definition of its organizational structure, job description, internal procedures and rules, budgets, regulatory documents, user protection system and strategic planning. It will support the national direction in charge of human resources of REGIDESO to develop strategic gender-sensitive human resource management tools. It should also support the direction responsible for the management of secondary operating centers in the introduction of cost accounting.
At provincial level, the pools of experts will support the operationalization of water agencies attached to provincial government through the development and implementation of a standardized training plan, of model documents to delegate water public services, of a standardized monitoring system to evaluate the performance of water operators, of the development of preliminary project summaries. With REGIDESO it will finally support the provincial direction of Mbuji-Mayi towards it financial and operational autonomy through organizational and technical advice.
The inclusion of transversal topics such as human rights and in particular gender promotion, digitalization, multi-stakeholder dialogue is also required.
The language used for tender documents, the support of the experts and reporting will be done in French.