391993-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen für Unternehmen: Recht, Marketing, Consulting, Einstellungen, Druck und Sicherheit
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81269281-E-commerce needs assessment and Capacity Building for Service Providers in Jordan
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81269281
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
79000000 Dienstleistungen für Unternehmen: Recht, Marketing, Consulting, Einstellungen, Druck und Sicherheit
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The "Trade for Employment" project is part of the BMZ special initiative "Tackling the root causes of displacement - reintegrating refugees". The project has contributed to implementation of the Regional Refugee & Resilience Plan 2017-2018 in Response to the Syria Crisis (3RP) and will be implemented as a part of 2019-2020 Plan. Its aim is to support companies short-term as well as to tackle mid-term structural challenges in trade promotion. In the longer term, it seeks to improve the trade for employment conditions for Jordanian companies.
The regional political unrest has deeply affected Jordan's export, as it resulted in the loss of main markets that has been traditionally among the top destinations for the local industries, adding more pressure on the national economy, which is already facing internal and external economic challenges.
In order to tackle these challenges, the government is setting itself the goal of promoting trade, tapping into new markets and thereby generating economic growth and creating jobs as part of Jordan 2025 - A National Vision and Strategy. The National Export Strategy (NES) further focuses in this context on promoting trade-oriented businesses and improving production quality.
In light of this, the Jordanian Government is currently undertaking the necessary steps towards enhancing and restructuring trade services to address the main challenges facing exporters with the aim of promoting trade to current and new markets. The Trade for Employment project's objective, in-line with the government's efforts in this regard, focuses on building capacities and strengthening structures, in a sustainable manner, to enhance the conditions of Jordanian companies to increase their trade performance for employment. This covers a set of activities, including the improvement of the availability and quality of demand-driven trade related services
The project implements measures in four outcome areas. In outcome area (1), the project assists the private sector with shaping general conditions conducive to trade by developing the negotiation capacity of chambers of commerce and trade associations and institutionalizing dialogue with the government. Outcome area (2) seeks to develop new demand-based trade promotion services and improve existing ones. In outcome area (3), existing barriers to trade are identified and export procedures and processes facilitated. Outcome area (4) is designed to improve recruitment of personnel in trade-oriented businesses, with a particular focus on the placement of Syrian refugees.
This consultancy assignment will be part of outcome area (2).
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
79400000 Unternehmens- und Managementberatung und zugehörige Dienste, 79410000 Unternehmens- und Managementberatung, 79413000 Marketing-Beratung, 79420000 Dienstleistungen im Bereich Unternehmensleitung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
Main activities within the assignment are:
- Conducting a desk review of the existing and most relevant tools and platforms currently in demand for e-commerce.
- validate the existing gap analysis conducted to all service providers in 2020.
- Gap assessment of current business development services available to companies to meet the needs identified
- Prioritize, for each of the 3 selected institutions/service providers, the capacity requirements (at the organizational and individual level) needed for effectively providing the E-commerce services identified in the gap assessment
- Providing training and consultancy services to address the identified capacity requirements of the selected institutions/service providers
- Provide direct support to selected SMEs (20 companies) through capacity building measures, technical assistance and financial assistance to promote their products through global Virtual Market Places (VMPs)
The project supports state institutions, but also plans to capacitate selected private service providers to improve provision of trade services in demand.
The project has selected 6 institutions/service providers to build their capacities in providing trade related services to exporters. In their service provision, the institutions have developed two options: Either they provide services with their own (limited) technical personnel or external consultants (outsourcing) are used.
The objectives of the assignment are:
- Identify the main services needed by the private sector in relation to e-commerce.
- Prioritize the capacity development needs for service providers in regards to E-commerce to be able to support private sector companies based in the gap analysis done in 2020
- Enhancing the capacity of service providers in e-commerce through customized training modules.
- Piloting the implementation of developed services provision with at least 2 services providers
- Support selected SMEs to enable them to benefit from new business opportunities using new information and communication technologies