2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Procurement(s) of future Galileo Ground Segment activities
Beschreibung: The European Space Agency (hereinafter referred to as “the Agency” or “ESA”) acting in its role as Entrusted Entity in the name and on behalf of the European Commission (Commission or COM) - Contracting Authority, representing the European Union is planning to launch the relevant tender procedure(s) for the procurement(s) of future Galileo Ground Segment activities, including specific actions to further increase the robustness of the Public Regulated Service Full Operational Capability (PRS FOC). These Ground Segment activities will enable the provision of current and future Galileo Services including their augmentations, ensure Galileo constellation replenishment, provide increased robustness and resilience, reduce the time to market, address design development and qualification activities associated to functional, obsolescence and cyber design evolutions, in order to enhance the security monitoring and the cybersecurity/vulnerability posture. The procurement(s) will be subject to participating conditions to protect the security interests of the Union and is/are planned to be started in Q3 2026, with the resulting contract(s) kick-off in 2027 and 2028. This prior information notice announces the intention of the contracting authority to publish upcoming procurement(s). No other information or documents are available at this stage. Interested economic operators are invited to subscribe at the link https://esastar-publication-ext.sso.esa.int/ in order to get notified when the contract notice(s) and all the procurement documents, including the tender specifications, are published.
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 32500000 Fernmeldebedarf