4013-2026 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland – 81322848 - Development of sustainable financial instruments in Senegal
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81322848 - Development of sustainable financial instruments in Senegal
BeschreibungThe project "Strengthening sustainable finance in Senegal" (02/25-01/28), mandated by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) aims to strengthen sustainable financing in the financial sector in Senegal. It advises and develops the skills of political decision-makers as well as financial sector actors. A main activity is supporting the development and implementation of the Senegalese green finance taxonomy. The project also includes advisory services to financial institutions to develop and apply innovative sustainable financing instruments. In this way, the project contributes to improving the conditions for a green and socially just financial market in Senegal. On a macro level, the project cooperates closely with the the Ministry of Finance and Budget (MFB), Ministry of Environment and Ecological Transition (METE), Ministry of Economy and Planning (MEPC) and the Central Bank of West African States (BCEAO). The downstream project structures also include the public development banks, primarily the National Development Bank (BNDE), the Agricultural Bank (LBA), a state-owned investment fund (FONSIS) as well as commercial banks and to a lesser extend microfinance institutions. The topics of cooperation include scaling sustainable financing through innovative financial instruments, sustainable business models and pipeline building, and risk management strategies. The project intervenes primarily at macro and meso level. It supports senior officials from the all relevant ministries and regulatory and supervisory entities who aim to enhance their policy-making and financial oversight skills regarding sustainable financing. Additionally, senior staff from financial institutions and private sector companies are also targeted. The project encompasses two primary outputs. Output 1 focuses on policy advice. It involves providing advice and capacity building to the Ministry of Finance and other stakeholders within the financial sector on developing a gender-sensitive national strategy and ensuring policy coherence for sustainable finance, including advice on gender mainstreaming. Moreover, it includes advising on the development and implementation of a green taxonomy. Output 2 addresses financial instruments and tools for sustainable financing. This involves consulting with financial sector stakeholders to develop innovative sustainable financing instruments, products, and models, such as green bonds. It also includes providing technical advice to financial sector stakeholders on creating risk assessment and de-risking strategies, as well as offering technical advice on developing ESG risk management tools to address climate change and environmental-specific portfolio risks, along with financial disclosure. Furthermore, it entails mapping planned sustainable large-scale public and private sector projects regarding financing capacity, including identifying potential financing sources, mechanisms, and instruments, and assessing their alignment with green taxonomy and responsible investors" requirements. The output also supports networking and matchmaking between project developers and investors for selected large-scale projects, and facilitates peer learning through international networks and initiatives focused on climate, environment, and sustainability finance. The tasks to be performed belong to Output 2 and focus on close collaboration and implementation with local public and private financial institutions aiming to increase the availability of sustainable financial instruments and tools in Senegal.
Interne Kennung81322848
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 66170000 Finanzberatung, Bearbeitung und Clearing von Finanzgeschäften, 66171000 Finanzberatung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungTo fulfil the objective of this tender, there are four work packages (WP) that are structured according to the different instruments and tools that should be supported in the financial sector in Senegal. WP1 aims to support the readiness for a green bond issuance of up to two financial institutions (FTs). It includes supporting the FIs based on their demands and capacities, reviewing Senegal"s 2023 Sustainable Finance Framework, leading sensitization workshops, setting up work plans, ensure alignment with the regional and national green bond framework and taxonomy, identifying eligible projects, developing investor engagement strategies, and implementing capacity-building measures. The second WP aims to develop financial models for specific sectors and economic activities that are relevant in FI"s portfolio. It will support one bank in screening its project portfolio, selecting promising ideas, and developing financial models for three sectors such as eco-smart agriculture, energy efficiency, or improved water treatment. Tasks include setting up a work plan, defining eligibility criteria, conducting market research, adapting due diligence processes, designing loan products, and implementing capacity-building measures. WP3 focuses on strengthening the inclusion of ESG elements in the M&E System of the FIs. The scope of this work package will be to clarifying strategy, overall objectives and support with the drawing up of a model action plan for M&E system development and technical notes on Green Finance that can be applied to a multiplicity of Fis. Tasks include establishing a working group, designing ESG report structures, supporting the adaptation of action plans, overseeing input from member FIs, and implementing capacity-building activities. Lastly, WP4 addresses the lack of procedures to manage ESG portfolio risks in Senegal"s FIs. It involves selecting one advanced FI as a model case and developing a toolkit for assessing and managing environmental and climate-related portfolio risks. Tasks include setting up an in-house work group, analyzing the existing risk framework, developing a ESG risk model, supporting outline of compliance measures, and implementing capacity-building measures. All activities are tailored to the needs and demands for the financial sector partners. Thus, the tender also includes a potential extension of services on green and blue bonds and flexibility in the implementation is expected. All activities are to be conducted in close cooperation with the main implementing partners the financial institutions and the GIZ project team, as well as the political partner Ministry of Finance (MFB). An important criterion for the services to be provided is to cooperate with other service providers working on the implementation of the Senegalese green taxonomy and considering the work on the policy level for the cooperation with the financial institutions.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.