2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: External Evaluation of the Geneva Centres for the period 01.11.2025 to 30.05.2026 in Geneva
Beschreibung: The external evaluation concerns three Geneva-based Centres of excellence supported by the Swiss Confederation: the Geneva Centre for Security Policy (GCSP), focused on international security and diplomacy, the Geneva International Centre for Humanitarian Demining (GICHD), focused on mine action, and the Geneva Centre for Security Sector Governance (DCAF), which promotes good governance in the security sector. These Centres are independent foundations primarily funded by Switzerland, with additional contributions from other donors. An evaluation is mandated under the current federal framework credit (2024–2027) of CHF 129.7 million. The purpose of the evaluation is to assess the performance of the Centres across six criteria: relevance, coherence, effectiveness, efficiency, impact, and sustainability. It will consider how well each Centre contributes to its field, how aligned it is with Swiss foreign policy, and how effectively it uses resources to achieve its goals. The deliverables for this external evaluation are: - an Inception Report detailing methodology and evaluation questions - a draft Final Report for feedback from stakeholders - a Final Report The evaluation findings will inform the drafting and development of the next federal framework credit for the Geneva Centres, covering the period 2028–2031.
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: ja
Begründung des beschleunigten Verfahrens: Further details in the official publication on simap.ch
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 98300000 Diverse Dienstleistungen
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000