407474-2022 - AuftragsänderungDeutschland-Eschborn: Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
Bekanntmachung einer Änderung
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81262964 (old 81227663)-Environmentally sound disposal and recycling of e-waste: Expert pool policy advice
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung zum Zeitpunkt des Abschlusses des Vertrags
The increasing waste from electric and electronic devices accelerates e-waste generation also in Ghana. The absence of a functional formal recycling industry allows informal e-waste workers making their living from just extracting the contained valuable metals. However, many of their dismantling practices do serious harm to health, environment and climate.
Against this backdrop, the objective of the technical cooperation programme is to contribute to developing a sustainable e-waste management system that reduces environmental and social hazards, improves economic livelihoods of the people involved in the informal sector and which becomes economically viable, considering - where necessary- subsidies from a recycling fond foreseen under the Ghanaian ‘Hazardous and Electronic Waste Control and Management Bill, 2016’ .
The programme focuses on the following three fields of activity:
1. Support to creating an appropriate administrative and legal framework
2. Development of business models for enhancing a sustainable recycling industry
3. Fostering the informal sector players’ capacities for appropriate dismantling practices and to become, in a mid-term perspective, part of a more formalized recycling industry.
The first component focusses on capacity development for partner institutions at the individual and organisational level for introducing and applying policy instruments to manage e-waste. The second component focuses on developing economically viable business models for e-waste recycling and disposal. The third component comprises among others the following services: establishing, outfitting and operating of an e-waste training workshop in Agbogbloshie, Accra. To support Scrap Dealers Associations in developing strategies for environmentally sound and socially responsible management of e-waste and cooperation with governmental agencies and private sector. To develop and test a take-back and incentive scheme for positive and negative value e-waste fractions.
These three fields of activities are closely interrelated and are based on a multi-level approach, combining contributions on the macro-, meso- and micro level. The service provider will be in charge of providing and managing a pool of international short-term experts for policy advice together with capacity development, contributing to field of activity 1.