40895-2026 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung – C3S2_370_bis Operational seasonal predictions
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: C3S2_370_bis Operational seasonal predictions
Beschreibung: ECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), entered into a series of contracts for the provision of high-quality seasonal prediction data to underpin the C3S operational service for the next three years.
Vorherige Bekanntmachung: 286269-2025
Interne Kennung: C3S2_370_bis
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: Contract ECMWF/COPERNICUS/2025/C3S2_370_bis_CMCC: The objective of the Framework Agreement is to produce real-time seasonal predictions to a prescribed operational schedule. The contract furthermore includes three additional development activities, with the purpose of enhancing the quality of the C3S operational seasonal predictions systems: (a) the extension of selected forecasts up to 16 months, (b) the production of Jupyter Notebooks on Seasonal Forecasts of extreme events and (c) a novel Land Initialization method based on a land data analysis system, developed in the framework of the EU-Horizon project CERISE, which is expected to enhance the quality of the initial conditions ensemble. Contract ECMWF/COPERNICUS/2025/C3S2_370_bis_DWD: The objective of the Framework Agreement is to continue to deliver seasonal forecasts timely, and quality checked, maintain the infrastructure of the forecast and quality control system as well as support the user-related tasks in C3S and develop a new forecast system version based on ICON with enhanced forecast duration. Contract ECMWF/COPERNICUS/2025/C3S2_370_bis_MF: The objective of the Framework Agreement is to continue the activities performed in C3S2_370_MF contract to provide operational seasonal predictions to contribute to the multi-system global forecasts and products conceived by C3S including contributions to user support, communication and outreach activities. Contract ECMWF/COPERNICUS/2025/C3S2_370_bis_METOFFICE: The objective of the Framework Agreement is to deliver real-time operational seasonal prediction ensembles from the Met Office Global Seasonal Forecast System (GloSea) to the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S) Seasonal Prediction service. UKMO offers high quality information from a well-established forecast system that has world class technical specification (resolution and domain, coupled components) and world class skill (tropical ENSO, extratropical, Arctic and North Atlantic Oscillations). They will deliver regularly in full, and on time the required data and services along with system changes to maintain and improve the quality of the forecasts and the utility of its output.