409768-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Veranstaltung von Seminaren – 81315783 - Organisational development for partners and project team
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung - Änderungsbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81315783 - Organisational development for partners and project team
BeschreibungThe German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) has commissioned the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH to implement the project "Adaptive Social Protection in Pakistan" (ASP). It builds on the results of the ongoing GIZ Pakistan Social Protection - Social Health Protection (SP-SHP) project implemented since 2016. The objective of the new ASP project is to sustainably improve living conditions for Pakistan"s poor and vulnerable population by strengthening the social protection system and expanding it to mitigate crises caused by climate change and other factors. It aims at improving the institutional, financial, and technical conditions for implementing adaptive and gender-transformative social protection in Pakistan and is going to foster coordination and cooperation between social protection and disaster risk management as well as climate actors. The project contributes to developing capacities and improving capabilities and promoting organisational development in Pakistan, as well as achieving better coordination and policymaking across executing agencies and programmes. It works with numerous government partners at the different administrative levels. At the federal level, it supports the Ministry for Poverty Alleviation and Social Safety (MoPASS), the Benazir Income Support Programme (BISP), the Ministry of Climate Change (MoCC) and the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). At the provincial level, the project operates in three provinces - Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Punjab and Sindh. Here it supports the Social Protection Authorities/responsible units and departments for Social Protection as well as the Provincial Disaster Risk Management Authorities (PDMAs). The project focuses on five main intervention areas: 1. Strengthening the institutional and financial foundations of the adaptive social protection system 2. Providing better access to adaptive social protection programmes especially for women 3. Improving technical and institutional conditions for regular data exchange on planning and implementing adaptive social protection programmes 4. Integrating social protection into disaster management practices 5. Promoting social protection programmes for climate change adaptation. The target groups of the project are the experts, managers and practitioners responsible for the effective implementation of adaptive social protection measures in the partner structures at federal and provincial level. The partner practitioners act as intermediaries for the Pakistani population, who benefit from better access to adaptive social protection in the medium to long term. The programme focuses in particular on poor families and families at risk of poverty, with a specific focus on women. The purpose of this organisational development intervention is twofold: it shall support partner institutions in their organisational development to improve capacities and support reform and change processes so that they can fulfil their mandates more effectively and efficiently. And, it shall support the GIZ project team to develop and optimise their work flows and processes as well as project management. Hence, the GIZ project seeks to engage a highly qualified consulting firm or a consortium of firms (the "Consultant") to support the achievement of the project objectives.
Interne Kennung81315783
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79951000 Veranstaltung von Seminaren
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThis intervention aims to support partner institutions in organizational development and assist the GIZ project team in optimizing workflows and project management. The contractor will contribute to all target indicators in the results matrix, adapting to BMZ regulations as needed. Four work packages will be delivered, with activities subject to change based on partner needs. Services will be provided online and in person, depending on demand and expert status, with adequate in-person interventions planned. Close collaboration is required with GIZ focal persons in Pakistan and partner institutions. All materials and reports will be in English unless otherwise requested. Work Package 1: Organizational Development and Capacity Building for ASP Implementing Partners This work package supports organizational development and capacity building for ASP implementing partners through tailored support based on individual needs. The contractor will co-design and implement development packages with partners, adapting to each institution"s context. Flexibility is key due to possible political changes or restructuring. Potential beneficiaries include federal institutions like the Ministry of Poverty Alleviation and Social Safety (MoPASS), particularly Bait-ul-Mal and the Benazir Income Support Programme (BISP), with a focus on frontline workers, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), and the Ministry of Climate Change and Environmental Coordination (MoCC). Provincial partners may include the Public Policy and Social Protection Reforms Unit (PP-SPRU) and the PDMA in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, the PSPA and Punjab PDMA, as well as civil society organizations in Punjab and Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. In Sindh, the Social Protection Authority, the Social Protection Department, and Sindh PDMA may also receive support. The work package includes two phases: overview and stock-taking, and implementation. The first phase involves a kick-off with partner organizations, followed by assessments of organizational structures, guiding documents, and HR capacities. Gaps and recommendations will be discussed in a workshop, with a focus on strengthening M&E capacities. A tailored OD plan will then be developed, including timelines and working groups. Implementation will involve close collaboration with internal staff, training sessions-particularly on M&E frameworks-and regular feedback cycles to ensure progress. The plan includes process improvements to enhance efficiency and service delivery. All activities will be monitored and documented, with final presentations to partner management and GIZ. Examples of support packages include upgrading information systems, optimizing organizational structures, and training field staff in effective beneficiary engagement. Special focus may be given to strengthening grassroots service delivery in BISP and Bait-ul-Mal through targeted workshops and on-the-job training. Work Package 2: Change Management and Agile Working Methods for GIZ and Partners To support organizational development under Work Package 1, additional practical orientation on change management and agile working methods should be offered to selected partner organizations and the GIZ project team. The contractor will design tailored sessions, trainings, or other learning formats to equip teams with tools and methods that enable them to independently continue organizational development and change processes within their structures over time. Ideally, this support will consist of multiple inputs (e.g. three modules at the start, mid-term, and end) and continuous counselling throughout the contract period. The contractor will accompany partner and GIZ teams, apply tools jointly in real work contexts, monitor progress, and help identify suitable approaches for steering ongoing change. This work package complements Work Package 1 by deepening the implementation of organizational development measures. The contractor is expected to propose systematic, inclusive delivery approaches, including hybrid solutions where appropriate. Work Package 3: Support to GIZ Project Management and Team Building This package provides support to the GIZ project team through interventions aimed at enhancing collaboration, efficiency, and knowledge management. The planned activities include up to three team-building sessions for the technical project team, the admin and finance team, and the management team. Additionally, individual coaching sessions will be offered to team members, along with peer counseling sessions for project staff. Efforts will also be made to enhance knowledge management processes and strengthen the project"s monitoring system in accordance with GIZ guidelines. Furthermore, training sessions will be conducted on moderation skills, communication skills, and organizational development and change management, all aligned with GIZ"s cooperation and leadership principles. The package also includes the design and implementation of an annual operational workshop with GIZ and partners, as well as the design, preparation, and facilitation of a project closing workshop for stakeholders. Work Package 4: Executive Feedback Work Package 4 focuses on executive feedback, ensuring structured reflection on management competencies and leadership. It includes the preparation and moderation of up to 18 one-day feedback sessions, with each session tailored for up to five managerial positions, conducted annually per manager in accordance with the GIZ standard procedure. These sessions aim to provide structured feedback to managers, fostering continuous improvement in leadership and management practices. Additionally, all agreements made between team leaders and their teams regarding improvements in these areas will be documented to ensure accountability and follow-up on agreed actions.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.