411443-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland – 81317751-Capacity Development in TVET for the socially just and ecological transformation in Brazil
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81317751-Capacity Development in TVET for the socially just and ecological transformation in Brazil
Beschreibung: Since 2021, German Development Cooperation, through GIZ on behalf of BMZ, has implemented the project "Professionals of the Future - Competencies for the Green Economy". The initiative supports Brazil"s Ministry of Education (MEC) in developing a demand-driven technical and vocational education and training (TVET) offer aligned with the ecological and social transformation of the economy. Key implementation partners include MEC, the private TVET provider SENAI, and the public TVET schools of the Federal Network (Institutos Federais). The first phase focused on strengthening the supply side of the labour market through the development of curricula in sustainability sectors (energy, circular economy, bioeconomy, digitalisation), training-of-trainers (ToT) programmes, fostering partnerships between schools and companies, and supporting the implementation of new course offers. It aimed to enhance the employability of TVET graduates and modernise vocational training in Brazil. During consultations for the preparation of the second project phase (2025-2028), a significant skills gap was identified among technical and management staff within the TVET system. Key topics such as green skills, just transition, climate and digital agendas, dual training models, and school-to-work transitions were not sufficiently understood. Continuous technical updates are particularly needed in areas such as bioeconomy. In response, a comprehensive capacity development (CD) strategy has to be developed, combining organisational and individual capacity building. The CD strategy is structured across three levels: - Macro level: Strengthening institutional capacities of MEC and other key actors (e.g. Ministry of Labour) to steer TVET reform aligned with socio-ecological transformation and labour market needs. Trained personnel will lead reforms, design dual training formats with the private sector, and promote pathways to green employment. - Meso level: Building competencies of management and specialist staff in vocational institutions for designing and implementing relevant courses in key sustainability sectors, integrating digitalisation, and improving school-to-work transitions. - Micro level: Supporting vocational schools in implementing and scaling TVET courses and connecting training more effectively with employment opportunities. The second project phase places enhanced emphasis on gender equality and socio-economic inclusion. All CD measures and advisory services must systematically integrate these aspects to build awareness and competencies among partner institutions. The objective is to address and reduce structural barriers and inequalities in vocational education and employment systems. Target groups and beneficiaries include representatives of the technical and management level in ministries and TVET institutions, TVET teachers, course coordinators, headmasters, as well as companies and associations from Brazil and Germany. These stakeholders act as intermediaries in designing relevant training offers and labour market measures. Cooperation with companies is essential for the implementation of dual training elements and active labour market policies. Policy dialogue events will engage decision-makers from ministries and business associations to formulate recommendations for aligning TVET and employment policies with Brazil"s socio-ecological transformation. These actors contribute to improving framework conditions for a demand-driven and inclusive vocational training system.
Interne Kennung: 81317751
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 80400000 Erwachsenenbildung und sonstiger Unterricht, 98200000 Beratung in Sachen Chancengleichheit
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: Since 2021, German Development Cooperation, through GIZ on behalf of BMZ, has implemented the project "Professionals of the Future - Competencies for the Green Economy". The initiative supports Brazil"s Ministry of Education (MEC) in developing a demand-driven technical and vocational education and training (TVET) offer aligned with the ecological and social transformation of the economy. Key implementation partners include MEC, the private TVET provider SENAI, and the public TVET schools of the Federal Network (Institutos Federais). The core element is to develop a comprehensive capacity development strategy including organizational and personal development measures for the different project partners as a contribution to the achievement of the overall objective: "The employment prospects of VET graduates, especially women and vulnerable groups, are improved in sustainability sectors of the Brazilian economy". The tender covers activities contributing to the capacity development strategy and technical advisory services within the 3 components of the project that will be implemented from 2025-2028. Work package 1: Capacity Development on social, ecological and just economic transition and on the dualization of TVET offers within the Brazilian apprenticeship program This output enhances the capacity of MEC, the Ministry of Labour and Employment (MTE), and the national industry training provider SENAI, focusing on gender transformation, support for vulnerable groups, sustainability principles, digital transformation, and dual vocational training. Strategic partnerships with organizations like ILO, UNESCO/UNEVOC, local universities, the Itaú Foundation, and Germany"s BIBB facilitate knowledge exchange and reform integration. A core element is the introduction of dual training practices to make TVET more demand-oriented. These include company-based training phases, structured plans, trained instructors, practical projects, and practice-based assessments. Training providers involved include institutes of MEC, state-level vocational schools, SENAI, and Don Bosco institutions. Two main activities are foreseen: 1. Capacity Development: At least 250 management and technical staff (including 100 future female leaders) from relevant institutions will be trained in areas such as just transition, dual TVET, gender inclusion, and digitalisation. The contractor will design and implement tailored training, measure effectiveness, and develop a sustainability plan for integration into the national system. 2. Piloting Dual TVET Elements: A pilot concept for dualizing selected courses will be developed in alignment with Brazil"s Apprenticeship Programme. It will define objectives, roles of schools and companies, a train-the-trainer model, and KPIs. The contractor will also implement selected dual elements (e.g., curriculum, trainer preparation). Work package 2: Capacity Development for TVET teachers and managers on anchoring course offers (with a special focus on bioeconomy courses) and on attracting and retaining the target groups in course offers of the 3 sustainability sectors Building on phase 1, this output focuses on training disadvantaged groups in three sustainability sectors: renewable energy, bioeconomy, and circular economy. Courses were developed in collaboration with industry and require continued support to: 1. Diversify and Institutionalize Course Offers: Teachers must be continuously trained in technical content, especially in bioeconomy (first piloted in 2024). The contractor will deliver training in various formats (e.g., workshops, online training) based on the specific course topics, with a focus on bioeconomic value chains in the Amazon region. 2. Improve Access and Retention: A study will assess barriers faced by the target groups and identify tools/methods suitable for Brazilian TVET schools. Based on this, training for teachers and managers will be developed to apply inclusive strategies. Gender-focused activities such as "Girls in Action" and awareness training will also be implemented. Implementation partners: Federal Institutes (IFs), SENAI schools, additional TVET providers, employers, NGOs. Target groups: TVET teachers/managers, company HR staff, and civil society actors involved in social inclusion and sustainability. Work package 3: Capacity Development for TVET and employment staff on strengthening the employability of the target groups in the 3 sustainability sectors To enhance employability, work package 3 promotes active labour market instruments (e.g., internships, mentoring, job fairs, career counselling), with a focus on women and vulnerable groups. Drawing from dual training models, the output supports company-TVET cooperation and promotes practical labour market exposure. Key activities include: 1. Development of a Self-Learning Online Soft Skills Course: The contractor will design and publish content on a platform provided by GIZ, ensure quality control, and collect user feedback to support outcome monitoring. 2. Capacity Development for Teachers and Employment Agencies: A comprehensive training concept will be implemented for TVET staff and public employment centre (SINE) personnel, covering topics such as soft skills, vocational orientation, employer cooperation, cooperativism, and entrepreneurship. Materials like practical guides must be produced and training activities closely coordinated with private sector actors in the three sustainability sectors. 3. Sector-Specific Workshops: The contractor will organize workshops in bioeconomy and renewable energy fields to strengthen the employability of target groups. These must be implemented in close cooperation with the private sector and based on methodologies developed in phase 1. Implementation partners: IFs, SENAI, companies, business associations, NGOs, SINE, MTE, MEC. Target groups: TVET teachers and instructors, SINE staff, and private sector stakeholders.
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: GIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.