435186-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen im Bereich Landwirtschaft
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81268673-Thematic pilots on the valorisation of land rights
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81268673
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
77100000 Dienstleistungen im Bereich Landwirtschaft
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The Global Project (GV) "Responsible Land Policy" is part of the BMZ special initiative "ONE WORLD, NO HUNGER" (SEWOH), which aims to reduce extreme poverty and hunger (German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). The project is implemented by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit GIZ GmbH (GIZ). The GV "Responsible Land Policy" has country components in Laos, Peru, Benin, Uganda, Ethiopia, Madagascar, Burkina Faso and Ivory Coast.
The module objective of the global project is: "Access to land as a central prerequisite for poverty and hunger reduction in rural areas has improved for certain population groups, especially women and marginalised groups, in selected partner countries".
The focus is on three fields of action: (1) improving procedures to secure land use or land tenure rights for the rural population, (2) strengthening civil society, and (3) improving the framework conditions for responsible agricultural investments.
BMZ commissioned GIZ to pilot and test nexus topics within the GV. The country packages, Benin, Madagascar, Uganda, and Ethiopia are selected to implement these pilot projects.
The overall objective of the consultancy is to contribute to the overall implementation of the above-mentioned GV. In particular, the contractor shall develop and implement pilot measures to test nexus topics.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
77110000 Dienstleistungen in Verbindung mit der Agrarproduktion
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
Background
For a large part of the world's population, livelihoods depend directly on access to land and its secure long-term use. Although securing land rights has been part of the 2030 Agenda since 2015, progress has fallen short of expectations in almost all countries. According to estimates by the UN World Food Programme (FAO), members of smallholder families account for 75 % of the 820 million hungry people in 2019. Many landowners and land users have only informal or traditionally granted rights, which are often not sufficiently recognised. The UN's Global Land Tool Networks estimates that in developing countries less than 30% of land rights are covered by formal administrative systems. Although at least as many women as men work in agriculture, they hold less than 20 % of land tenure rights worldwide, according to the FAO. In many countries, the land rights of indigenous communities are also not secured, especially in forest areas. There is no secure access to land for the rural population, especially women and marginalised groups.
Context
Output 1 aims to develop and teste a decentralized management model for agro-pastoral land in Northern Benin (Borgou).
Output 2 aims to develop and teste a context-specific approach to improve legal security for women and marginalised groups regarding access to land and the management of natural (e.g. forest, soil, grassland) and water resources in rural Madagascar.
Output 3 aims to develop, teste and evaluate a context-specific approach to create a direct link between secure access to land and the improvement of income and employment prospects for youth in agriculture in rural Northern Uganda.
Output 4 aims to develop, teste and evaluate a gender responsive forest resource user system, recognized by the local government, which uses forest resource user permits on communal land to secure rights of defined community members is in the Lake Chamo catchment, Southern Ethiopia.
The consultancy is planned for a period of 18 months with an estimated start in October 2021
Tasks of the contractor:
The contractor is requested to implement the following activities to achieve above mention outputs:
Output 1:
- Stocktaking and analysis of the current situation
- Design of a management model
- Application of the model
- Digital dissemination of results, replication options and promotion of the model
Output 2:
- Analysis of existing women"s / user communities and the context,
- Development and test of a new approach
- Coaching and accompaniment of the target groups
- Analysis and documentation of the results
Output 3:
- Identification and strengthening of youth groups, identification and sensibilisation of relevant stakeholders
- Participatory identification of land for youth (groups) and securing their land (user) rights
- Support of and capacity building for the youth farmer groups in acquiring basic economic skills and knowledge on climate smart agriculture
- Analysis and documentation of the results as well as presenting replication and upscaling options
Output 4:
- Developed a uniformed and legally recognized forest user system
- Provided forest land user rights for defined community members
- Document experiences and processes