435426-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81270591- Identification and project development of cluster support measures for local industrial clusters in Côte d'Ivoire
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81270591
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
1. Context
The module objective for the project in Côte d'Ivoire is: African and European enterprises in Côte d'Ivoire are experiencing increased growth, thereby creating more employment. The following outputs have been defined:
- Output 1 Investments: Conditions have improved for investments by African and European enterprises.
- Output 2 Local SME: The capacities of small and medium-sized enterprises with growth potential have improved.
- Output 3 Clusters: The business ecosystem has been strengthened in selected sectors and locations.
These Terms of Reference belong to Output 3 and the contractor is expected to contribute to achieving the objectives specified for that output.
Relevant partners:
In the context of Output 3, two implementation partners are particularly relevant: (a) Village des Technologies de l'Information et de la Biotechnologie (VITIB) and (b) Agence de Gestion et de Développement des Infrastructures Industrielles (AGEDI).
2. Tasks to be performed by the contractor
The contractor is expected to contribute to achieving the objectives specified for Output 3 (see above) measured through the following output indicators:
- Indicator 3.1 (KPI 7)
75% of 60 enterprises in the selected sectors or locations (selected sector: promotion of ICT/technology, including renewable energy and energy efficiency; selected location: VITIB free trade zone) provide an example to demonstrate improvements to the business ecosystem in three of the following categories:
i. Provision of cluster-specific business-related services
ii. Trade facilitation
iii. Improved regulatory framework and administrative processes (e.g. e-regulations, anti-corruption, tax procedures, legal advice on taxes and fees, etc.)
iv. Public-private dialogues
v. Range of appropriate financial services
vi. Range of vocational training measures
Advisory services on environmental/social sustainability measures.
- Indicator 3.2 (KPI 3)
500 people, 35% of them women and 40% of them young people (up to 35 years of age), have taken part in a training measure tailored to the needs of the enterprises in the clusters receiving support.
- Indicator 3.3 (KPI 6)
In the selected clusters, 4 measures developed together with the project have been implemented to improve the social and environmental sustainability of Ivorian enterprises.
In this context, the contractor is responsible for the delivery of the activities defined in the following work packages:
- Work package 1: Improving the business ecosystem in partner industrial zones, expected to be VITIB and AGEDI
- Work package 2: Improvement of services for enhanced social and environmental sustainability in the partners' industrial zones (output indicator 3.3)
- Work package 3: Coordination and discussion with GIZ, including monitoring and evaluation
3. Technical-methodological concept
In the tender, the tenderer is required to show how the specified targets and results are to be achieved with the work packages in the tender. The following five factors should be considered: strategy, cooperation, steering structure, processes and learning and innovation. In addition, the tenderer must describe the design of the project management system in the narrower sense.
The requirements on each factor and on the format are specified in the Terms of Reference.
4. Human resources
The tenderer is required to provide staff for the positions referred to based on matching CVs.
Expert 1 (international expert): Team leader (165 days in country of assignment)
Expert 2: National Technical Expert 1 for cooperation with partners (165 days)
Expert 3: National Technical Expert 2 for cooperation with partners (165 days)
Expert 4: Expert pool 1 with 6 up to 8 experts (75 days)
Tasks and qualifications, as well as costing requirements are described in the Terms.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The project is part of BMZ's Special Initiative on Training and Job Creation - Invest for Jobs, implemented in eight African countries. The specific module objective for the project in Côte d'Ivoire is: African and European enterprises in Côte d'Ivoire are experiencing increased growth, thereby creating more employment. The following outputs have been defined:
- Output 2 Medium-sized enterprises: The capacities of small and medium-sized enterprises with growth potential have improved.
- Output 3 Cluster: The business ecosystem has been strengthened in selected sectors and locations.
Target groups:
1) Unemployed and underemployed people, with a particular focus on women and young people
2) Employees of Ivorian micro, small and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs) as well as European firms located in Côte d'Ivoire, as long as these contribute to employment opportunities
3) Owners of MSMEs
Relevant partners :
In the context of Output 3, two implementation partners are particularly relevant: (a) Village des Technologies de l'Information et de la Biotechnologie (VITIB), a free trade zone comprising an area of 700 hectares and (b) Agence de Gestion et de Développement des Infrastructures Industrielles (AGEDI), a publicly owned industrial and trading company under the technical supervision of the Ministry of Commerce, Industry and SME Promotion.
Regarding the services rendered to AGEDI, the contractor is expected to concentrate on the industrial zones PK24, located to the north of Abidjan, Bonoua, to the east of Abidjan, both of which are administered by AGEDI.
o Sub-work package 1.1: Overarching preparatory activities focusing on analysis of the project environment
o Sub-work package 1.2: Strengthening the management capacities and services of VITIB and AGEDI (output indicator 3.1)
o Sub-work package 1.3: Improving the provision of adapted financial services (output indicator 3.1)
o Sub-work package 1.4: Improving the advisory services on environmental/social sustainability measures (output indicator 3.1)
The activities belonging to each work package are described in the Terms.
The contractor is required to take the following key measures to avoid or reduce possible unintended negative results and to support gender equality in its area of responsibility:
- Environment/climate change (mitigation)/adaptation to climate change
- Conflict and context sensitivity and human rights
- Gender equality
In the tender, the tenderer is required to show how the specified targets and results are to be achieved with the work packages in the tender. For this purpose, the tenderer should consider the following five factors: strategy, cooperation, steering structure, processes and learning and innovation. In addition, the tenderer must describe the design of the project management system in the narrower sense.
The requirements on each factor, as well as the requirements on the format are specified in the Terms.
The tenderer is required to provide staff for the positions ("experts") referred to, based on corresponding CVs.
Expert 2: National Technical Expert 1 for cooperation with partners (165 days in country of assignment)
Expert 3: National Technical Expert 2 for cooperation with partners (165 days in country of assignment)
Expert 4: Expert pool 1 with 6 up to 8 experts (75 days in country of assignment)
Tasks and qualifications of the experts are described in the Terms of Reference.
5. Costing requirements
Specified in the Terms.