435448-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81270864-Scaling up of DfS methodology for multipliers
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81270864
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
Tasks to be performed by the contractor
The contractor supports the project "Improvement of labour-, social- and environment standards in the Pakistani textile industry" (TextILES) with eight work packages.
The project supports selected producers in the Fashion Industry in Punjab (textile, garments, leathers, shoes, sports, and other subsectors) with capacity development measures to link improvements in the area of labour standards with progresses in production processes, and, by this, to indirectly contribute to sustainable growth.
Textile companies in Pakistan were struggling to achieve the commitment and involvements of workers and managers to improve and maintain sustainability. The problem was reliance on audit approach instead of owning the process which affects sustainability.
This is where GIZ brought a methodology with the name of "Dialogue for Sustainability" (hereafter referred as DfS). DfS is a methodology based on change management approach, jointly developed by GIZ and its partners. DfS at heart is a "dialogue" methodology developed to bring positive change in organizations. It is a self-help methodology leading to a solution, created by the process owners themselves. The idea of DfS is to create an environment of effective dialogue where top management, middle management and workers can collectively work towards a sustainable solution to the organizational problems.
The implementation of DfS methodology since 2014, at pilot scale in textile and garment industries of Punjab, has received overwhelming results which has been acknowledged by the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation & Development (BMZ). Till date GIZ has implemented this methodology at around 50 partner textile industries of Punjab. Focus has now shifted towards institutionalization of DfS methodology at a broader level.
As part of institutionalization of DfS, TextILES project of GIZ seeks to develop the capacities of multiple consulting and training partner organizations to deliver commercial services to the private sector. These organizations, known as "multipliers", will use the DfS methodology to play the role of service providers (just like GIZ). The goal of this activity is to develop training modules, trainings on these modules and marketing material for multipliers. These 12 new modules on different topics will standardize the DfS methodology and serve as guidelines and a knowledge product for GIZ"s DfS methodology.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
Contract Description
The textile and garment industry, with its large clusters in the Punjab, is Pakistan's most important manufacturing sector. In 2017 it accounted for about 60% of export earnings and 8.5% of GDP and its share of industrial labour force was around 40%. In addition, there is the production of leather, leather garments and footwear, other branches of the fashion industry. In the garment industry there is little control over compliance with the already weak environmental legislation. To enable more resource-efficient production processes, sustainable management of water and energy resources and the recycling of textile waste, high investments are required in some cases. The working conditions in the sector are dominated by poor workplace safety, low wages, as well as a lack of co-determination at company level and a lack of dialogue between trade unions, employers" associations, and state institutions.
The German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) has commissioned the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH with the project "Improvement of Labour and Environmental Standards in Pakistan"s Textile Industry" (TextILES), specifically for Pakistan.
The project supports private sector actors (selected producers in the Fashion Industry in Punjab (textile, garments, leathers, shoes, sports, and other subsectors), promoting and facilitating dialogue and exchange among multiple stakeholders, knowledge sharing and mutual learning from strategic to executions levels, with capacity development measures to link improvements in the area of labour standards with progresses in production processes, and, by this, to indirectly contribute to sustainable growth.
The implementing partner of the project is the Federal Ministry of Commerce (MoCom), Government of Pakistan.
TextILES has three main outputs. In Output 1, cooperation between public and private sector groups of actors and cooperation within these groups will be improved to promote social, ecological, and economic sustainability in production in the textile and fashion industry. Assumption is that cooperation between the private and public sector is recognised by all stakeholders as a means of promoting sustainable production.
The measures in Output 2 aim to strengthen the capacities of state actors responsible for compliance with labour and environmental legislation in the industry. Assumption is that the role of state actors in shaping conducive framework conditions beyond subsidies and at the same time in consistently monitoring compliance with legal requirements (e.g. labour rights) is acknowledged.
The objective of Output 3 is to increase the supply of business services to strengthen sustainable production. This includes consultancy services for the adaptation of business models, for the development of innovative products, for the introduction of new technologies and for change management along social, ecological, and economic criteria. Assumption is that investments in such change processes are worthwhile from a business perspective and that companies have access to appropriate financing instruments. This tender document is focusing on Output 3 only.
In the light of national and international laws and regulations, the audit approach has proven to be in-effective with regard to achievement of sustainable development in social, environment and economic goals. Similarly, companies in Pakistan were struggling to achieve the commitment and involvements of workers and managers to improve and maintain sustainability. The problem was reliance on audit approach instead of owning the process which affects sustainability.
As part of institutionalization of DfS, TextILES project of GIZ seeks to develop the capacities of multiple consulting and training partner organizations to deliver commercial services to the private sector. These multiplier organizations, currently 9 organizations, will use the DfS methodology as service providers.
The goal of this activity is to support the multipliers with the development of 12 training modules including several materials, followed by trainings on these modules. These modules will standardize the DfS methodology and support the multipliers in not only distributing the concept of DfS but also help them market DfS as a business model.