438282-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Administrative Dienste im Gesundheitswesen
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81269729-Tender for Health Information and Digitalisation component
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81269729
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
75122000 Administrative Dienste im Gesundheitswesen
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The project "Technical Assistance in Electronic Health Records System" will build on work that started in Malawi in 2019, the development and testing of an innovative light weight e-Register platform in Maternal and Newborn Health (MNH) using OpenSRP at Bilira Health Centre in Ntcheu District.
The assignment will support the Digital Health Division of the Ministry of Health in Malawi and Ntcheu District Health Office to further expand the e-Register platform to an additional 2 health facilities, and to deploy and strengthen interoperability with other digital health systems operational in the country.
The estimated initial contract period is for 20 months.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
30211300 Computerplattformen, 75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland, 85100000 Dienstleistungen des Gesundheitswesens, 85110000 Dienstleistungen von Krankenhäusern und zugehörige Leistungen, 85111320 Geburtshilfe im Krankenhaus, 85140000 Diverse Dienstleistungen im Gesundheitswesen
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The project "Technical Assistance in Electronic Health Records System" is implemented through a service contract as part of the Malawi German Health Programme 3 (August 2020 - July 2023) and contributes to output 3, Health Information and Digitalisation. The contractor will be responsible for achieving the output indicator "One model approach for e-health in the field of clinical care and health information system is documented for general introduction".
The main task is to support the Digital Health Division (DHD) under the Directorate of Planning and Policy Development (DPPD) in the Ministry of Health to implement the Digital Health Strategy 2020-2025 and is divided into three Work Packages (WP):
1. Capacity development of the Digital Health Division in the Malawi Ministry of Health
2. Expanding and documenting the e-Register platform in Ntcheu district
3. Support to the operationalization of the Malawi blueprint for an integrated end-to-end hospital information system
The weighting of the three work packages is approximately 25:60:15.
Key activities under work package 1: Capacity building of Digital Health Division
- Contribute to the operationalisation of governance structures and processes for digital health
- Support the development and dissemination of standards and guidelines for digital health solutions
- Support the implementation of SOPs on data ownership and/or data access and release
- Contribute to a common and coordinated investment framework for digital health interventions
Key activities under work package 2: Improving and expanding e-Register platform
- Ensure reliable connectivity and hybrid power solutions in selected health facilities
- Support local hosting of health data and availability of computing devices in selected health facilities
- Build capacity of DHD, Ntcheu district management and health care workers to deploy, support and use of the eRegister platform and its 5 modules including setting up a helpdesk at DHD
- Identify and develop user and system requirements specifications and business process analysis for interoperability between the various digital health systems
- Explore, test and strengthen interoperability of OpenSRP based eRegister platform with other MOH recommended EHR applications and digital health information systems
- Identify a specific work package (and develop TORs) for a firm with expertise in OpenSRP to make the necessary modification of the eRegister platform to further enhance existing features and allow interoperability with other digital health systems implemented and piloted by the Malawi Government and its partner
Key activities work package 3: Operationalization of the blueprint
- Conduct evaluation of additional systems in the healthcare domain
- Facilitate user engagement workshops to assess the different solutions against final user requirements, capacity building, implementation and support strategies
- Facilitate review of the interfaces between the systems and interoperability among the systems, e.g. how patients would be referred between systems and the levels of care
- Facilitate development of the solution architecture including an information and application architecture
The contractor will identify a national team leader who will be seconded to the Digital Health Division of the Directorate of Planning and Policy Development of the Malawi Ministry of Health for (estimated) 20 months. (S)he will have overall responsibility for the advisory services with technical backstopping of an international expert and coordinates a team of short term national, regional and international experts to achieve the set milestones.
The technical-methodological concept of the tender is not to exceed 30 pages.
The CVs of the staff proposed must be in the EU format and must not be more than four pages in length.