2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Support to Defence Innovation and Operational Experimentation Activities, including BraveTech EU Testing and Evaluation Campaigns (Phase 2) - Request for information (RFI)/market survey - Information Session: 3 September 2026
Beschreibung: EDA intends to launch a procurement procedure for a framework service contract covering operational planning, management and execution; technical evaluation support; prize-contest administration; and communication and event services, in support of EDA's defence innovation and operational experimentation activities under the Hub for European Defence Innovation (HEDI). The procurement forms part of the EUDIS BraveTech EU initiative, funded by the EU under the European Defence Fund (EDF) and implemented by EDA under indirect management. Its primary object is the BraveTech EU Testing and Evaluation Campaigns (TECS) (Phase 2), announced on 11 July 2025. Building on the Phase 1 DefTech Forges (European Commission call for tenders EC-DEFIS/2025/OP/0040), Phase 2 comprises 16 Operational Experimentation (OPEX) campaigns in which Phase 1 pre-selected companies test and refine their solutions under operational conditions. Campaigns are governed by a prize-contest mechanism under FR (EU, Euratom) 2024/2509, under which EDA's authorising officer awards prizes of up to EUR 1 000 000 per entity to the best-performing solutions. The contractor(s) shall plan, manage and execute the campaigns on EDA's behalf - including calls for host locations, coordination with host-nation authorities and site operators, logistics, spectrum and safety management, evaluation support, reporting, communication and events, and prize-contest administration - across EU Member States and EDF-associated countries over 2026–2028. The framework contract(s) may also be used to order similar services within the scope and maximum value set out in the procurement documents. The contract is not divided into lots. This notice announces EDA's intention to publish a future call for tenders, an information session for economic operators on 3 September 2026, 10:00–12:00 (CET), and the launch of a market survey (RFI). ++++++++ A. Information Session ( https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=X2-UUFRBmkuNd2juNtVUZwsZ5vnJdEJAqruSaWPkOpdUN1VZRTQ2VjZPT1pZQ05QMVRUSkg5MVI4RC4u ) On 3 September 2026, 10:00–12:00 (CET), the European Defence Agency (EDA), through its Hub for European Defence Innovation (HEDI), will hold an Information Session for industry to present the BraveTech EU programme and the Phase 2 procurement approach. The session will cover the procurement strategy and the scope of the forthcoming tender — implementation plan, deliverables, contractual procedures and indicative timeline. The services to be procured cover the operational management of the Operational Experimentation (OPEX) campaigns, including calls for host locations; coordination with host-nation authorities (military or civil) and site operators; logistics and site preparation; spectrum and safety management; technical and operational evaluation support; documentation and reporting; prize-contest administration; and programme communication. The procurement seeks experienced partners to support a large-scale defence technology experimentation programme accelerating the testing, evaluation and operational transition of innovative solutions from European SMEs and start-ups, in response to capability needs identified by EU Member States and Ukraine. More information is provided in Section 2.1.4 "Additional Information" +++++++++++ B. Request for information ( https://ec.europa.eu/eusurvey/runner/Draft_EDA_Survey_on_National_Defence_Testing_Facilities ) In parallel with the Prior Information Notice, EDA is launching a Request for Information (RFI) / Market Survey directed at testing and experimentation centres, ranges, and related facilities established in EU Member States or EDF-associated countries, that may be considered as potential host locations for BraveTech EU OPEX Campaigns under Phase 2. More information is provided in Section 2.1.4 "Additional Information".
Interne Kennung: EDA/2026/RP/0008-PIN
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 73430000 Test und Bewertung