439861-2023 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Diverse Dienstleistungen im Gesundheitswesen
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81291992-Third Party Monitoring for the GIZ Project: Promoting Employment in the Health Sector and Mental Health and Psychosocial Support (PEMS) in Syria
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81291992
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
85140000 Diverse Dienstleistungen im Gesundheitswesen
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The health care sector is one of the most important and fragile service sectors in Syria. Since the outbreak of the war, health care facilities have been targets of bombing leaving only about 55% of them still operational. Due to the destruction of infrastructure and the specific attacks on medical staff, over half of the medical personnel have left the country or are no longer working. As a consequence, access to health care is severely restricted everywhere and for all population groups. The ongoing hostilities place enormous mental strain on the Syrian population and internally displaced persons (IDPs). They have suffered violence for many years, have had to fear for their lives and have only few economic resources left. Millions of Syrians suffer from medical disorders to which the present health care system cannot respond adequately. The provision of medical services and psychosocial support is insufficient. Therefore the programme: Promoting Employment in the Health Sector and Mental Health and Psychosocial Support (PEMS) was established in 2017 with the goal of improving access to medical care and psychosocial support for local populations and IDP in selected parts of Syria.
The programme strategy is based on conducting cash-for-work measures to meet short-term needs and by financing the salaries of medical staff and administrative personnel in the health sector to secure jobs and maintain health care in selected governorates. Additionally, the programme supports basic and continuing education, training, and the employment of a wide range of health workers, such as psychosocial workers (PSWs), doctors, community health workers and referral and ambulance staff.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
75122000 Administrative Dienste im Gesundheitswesen, 85121270 Dienstleistungen von Psychiatern oder Psychologen
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
This request has been prepared for an experienced provider to conduct periodic and ad-hoc monitoring, verification and evaluation activities for a wide range of measures implemented by different partners between August 2022 and June 2024 (with an option for extension). Through data compilation and reports, the Third-Party Monitoring (TPM) will contribute to the assurance of quality, accountability and an improved steering capacity of the programme. As the programme is operating on a remote basis from Gaziantep/ Turkey, close coordination with the programme team is required.
The general objective of the TPM is to assess and provide feedback on the following points:
- Whether activities are implemented according to the contractual requirements
- How effective PEMS cross-border funded projects are implemented
- To obtain recommendations for programmatic adjustments
The findings of the verification during the project implementation will be examined carefully to understand whether implemented measures are on track, assess the achievements of objectives and challenges encountered and to capture lessons learned. If necessary, the findings will also be used to readjust measures.