441493-2023 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Braunschweig: Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
EVREA-Phage
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
Development of early manufacturing processes and production of bacteriophages, ideally up to the clinical trial material.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
73111000 Forschungslabordienste
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The services are divided into two phases, which will be awarded simultaneously to the same bidder.
Phase 1: The client works on the characterization of bacteriophages and the composition of a phage cocktail directed against Enterococcus faecium for an oral application. The cocktail will consist of four individual, well-characterized phages and aims for the intestinal VRE and VRE+ decolonization in immunocompromised patients. In this context the customer is looking for a service provider located in the EU that can offer the early process development and production of non-GMP bacteriophages. The procurement also includes the development and implementation of analytical methods, the production of a research cell bank, a research phage seed and the development of the upstream and downstream processes.
Phase 2: This phase includes the development of the subsequent GMP manufacturing process, the chemistry, the control activities and the production of clinical trial material (oral administration) for the clinical phase I trials planned for 2026. Phase 2 is subject to the reservation of financing, i.e. the corresponding services will only be called off by the client if the client for his part receives the corresponding funds and orders phase 2 separately from the contractor in writing. The funding reservation depends on the cost-related result of the EU tender for phase 2. The client in turn applies to the sponsor for the funds for phase 2. In addition, the funding reservation for phase 2 depends on whether suitable bacteriophages can be found in phase 1 and on what effect is shown in the translational mouse model. Until the end of the project (December 31st, 2026) the contractor is bound by the conditions offered for phase 2. The contractor is not entitled to the services for phase 2, and without a separate order for phase 2 also has no right to payment for phase 2.