Zur Lösung wissenschaftlicher Fragestellungen wurde festgestellt, dass folgende Mindestanforderungen
zur Erfülliung dieser zwingende Voraussetzungen bei einer Neubeschaffung von drei geplanten
Massenspektrometern sind:
2. In-depth proteomic analysis: The equipment must have the capacity for deep, robust, highly sensitive and
accurate MS-measurements that can provide a comprehensive proteomic analysis of samples, including the
detection of low-abundance proteins which is critical for the identification of novel biomarkers.
5. High sensitivity and mass accuracy: The device should deliver low ppm mass accuracy and single ion
sensitivity in MS2 mode. These requirements are crucial for detecting potential biomarkers and targets for
intervention.