2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Agreement regarding Biometric Stations
Beschreibung: I) Background and purpose The Danish Ministry og Foreign Affairs (“MFA)” comprises the Ministry located in Copenhagen and a global network of embassies, consulates-General and Trade Commissions. The MFA wishes to conclude an agreement with one supplier regarding the delivery, support and maintenance of both stationary and mobile biometric stations. The biometric stations shall support the process related to issue of primarily passports at the MFA’s embassies around the world. The agreement regulates the development, delivery, support, and maintenance of the biometric stations. II) Main Services: The agreement covers the following main services: A) Implementation Services B) Delivery of biometric stations C) Maintenance and support A: Implementation Services The Supplier shall commence the delivery of Implementation Services immediately upon signing the Agreement. These services shall ensure that the Supplier can deliver biometric stations that are compatible with the Customer’s IT environment and support the intended use of the Biometric Stations. The Implementation Services include: a. Delivery of one Stationary Biometric Station b. Delivery of one Mobile Biometric Station c. Development and delivery of an API for installation on the Operator’s PCs. The API shall control the Stationary Biometric Station via a user interface for the Operator. d. Integration with the Customer’s operations provider (Statens IT) e. Delivery of Documentation f. Training of the Customer’s technical personnel The Implementation Services shall be delivered with due involvement of the Customer’s staff. Regardless, the Supplier is responsible for the overall planning and management of the process. B: Delivery Biometric Stations The Supplier shall deliver Stationary Biometric Stations and Mobile Biometric Stations for capture of biometrics for primarily passports. Stationary Biometric Stations shall mean a stationary device that uses embedded components to capture of photo, fingerprint, and signature of a person in at least a seated position. The Stationary Biometric Station shall be mounted to wall or floor depending on the individual operating scenario where the station shall be put into operation. The Customer expects to buy 100 stationary biometric stations during the term of the Agreement. Mobile Biometric Stations shall mean a mobile device that uses embedded components to capture photo, fingerprint, and signature of a person in at least a seated position. The size and shape of the mobile station allows it to be taken with you when travelling by car, bus, train, boat, and plane, for example. The Customer expects to buy 70 mobile biometric stations during the term of the Agreement. The Biometric stations shall include all parts such as computer/tablet, light stand, background etc. to the extent necessary in order to capture biometrics of a quality which comply with the requirements stated in the Agreement. C: Maintenance and support The Supplier shall provide support and maintenance for delivered Biometric Stations, covering all parts of the stations, including both hardware and software. Maintenance includes all proactive actions necessary to ensure that the solution operates in compliance with the requirements. This encompasses ongoing technical maintenance, preventive measures, and updates. Support includes all reactive actions arising from incidents or other support inquiries. The support shall address all types of questions related to the Biometric Stations and must include the possibility to provide support via video calls. The Supplier shall expect to collaborate with the Customer's operational supplier and technicians related to support and maintenance. In case of incidents requiring the replacement of components, the Supplier shall deliver the necessary components to the Customer, who will handle the replacement using its own technical staff. *** In general, reference is made to the tender material for more information.
Interne Kennung: UM
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zentrale Elemente des Verfahrens: After receipt of initial tenders, the contracting entity will conduct individual negotiation meetings with all tenderers who have submitted an initial tender within the deadline stated. The negotiations will be conducted in accordance with the principle of equal treatment, and all tenderers will be given the same amount of time for negotiations with the contracting entity. Successive stages are not used in order to limit the number of tenders to be negotiated. After the negotiations, the contracting entity may choose to issue revised tender documents for further initial or final tenders. The tenderers will be informed thereof at the same time with an invitation to submit an initial or final tender. The contracting entity reserves the right to award the agreement on the basis of the first initial tender. The contracting entity will not pay a participation fee to the tenderers. For further information on the process of the negotiations, reference is made to the tender specifications. Due to a system error, this notice incorrectly states "Yes" to "The procedure is conducted in successive stages. In each stage, some applicants may be rejected". There will be no shortlisting after prequalification.
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Zusätzliche Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 38650000 Fotografische Geräte
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 30233310 Fingerabdruckleser, 35125110 Biometrische Sensoren, 38651000 Fotokameras, 72250000 Systemdienstleistungen und Unterstützungsdienste, 72253000 Help-Desk und Unterstützungsdienste, 72253200 Systemunterstützung, 72261000 Software-Unterstützung, 79132100 Zertifizierungsdienste elektronischer Signaturen
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000