450843-2026 - Wettbewerb
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Lieferleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelJARVIS Eine zentrale Plattform für KI Inferenz • Acquisition of AI inference IT equipment including hardware and mandatory software. • Rack infrastructure, including power distribution units (PDU) and cooling distribution units (CDU) optimized for the offered IT equipment. • Delivery and installation services. • Hardware and software maintenance and support services for five (5) years.
BeschreibungWithin the context of the installation and operation of the “JU Pioneer for Innovative and Transformative Exascale Research” (JUPITER) supercomputer and the “JUPITER AI Factory” (JAIF), the Jülich Supercomputing Centre (JSC) at Forschungszentrum Jülich (FZJ) envisions to extend the existing Exascale infrastructure, which targets massive scale HPC simulation and Artificial Intelligence (AI) training, with experimental hardware and software focusing on AI inference workloads. The “JUPITER Advanced Research Vehicle for Inference Services” (JARVIS) is tightly integrated with JUPITER and will allow to experiment with hardware and software for AI inference, to support the competitiveness of current and future AI workloads in Europe and to support sovereignty. With this procurement, JSC targets to purchase a heterogeneous system that must be integrated into an existing cloud infrastructure. The system shall provide multiple different purpose optimized components, e.g. • addressing the loading and querying of frontier AI models in a large tightly coupled compute pod with high-speed low-latency interconnect, • providing resources ensuring Confidential Computing (CC), • using an Ethernet compatible interconnect between the different nodes/partitions of the system, • fostering European technology and supply chains, wherever possible[ET1.1]. The system acts as a pilot to experiment with hardware as well as software and operational modes to offer customers an interface to AI inference as well as other AI workloads.
Interne KennungI10/42356284
VerfahrensartVerhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zentrale Elemente des VerfahrensDetails siehe Techn. Concept Kapitel 1.2.1.
Zweck
Art des AuftragsLieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 30211100 Supercomputer
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
Interne KennungI10/42399598
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenInformationen zu den Option JARVIS-EXP 7,0 M€ JARVIS-BB 1,0 M€ JARVIS-WC 1,2 M€ entnehmen Sie den Vergabeunterlagen (Techn. Concept Kapitel 1.2.3). Bei dem genannten optionalen Auftragswerten handelt es sich um einen geschätzten Bedarf der Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH. Die Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH ist zur Abnahme entsprechender Materialien/Leistungen nicht verpflichtet. Die Kosten der Optionen sind im geschätzten Wert ohne MwSt enthalten.