2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Expert Pools for the Global Gateway (GG) Investment Climate Reform (ICR) Facility
Beschreibung: Developing and emerging countries face major challenges in transforming their economies along sustainable paths. Investments are central to this transformation and to fostering sustainable economic growth, but attracting high-quality, long-term capital requires a supportive, business-friendly environment. To help close the global EUR13 trillion investment gap by 2040, the EU launched the Global Gateway (GG), aiming to mobilize up to EUR300 billion for sustainable, high-impact projects. The GG strategy includes large-scale infrastructure investments measures, as well as measures that address the investment climate and the general enabling environment for economic growth. The Global Gateway (GG) Investment Climate Reform (ICR) Facility is implemented by GIZ (lead), Expertise France, and SNV. It supports EU partner countries in implementing reforms that unlock private investment and foster sustainable growth. This way, the GG ICR Facility also creates opportunities for the EU Member States" private sector to invest and remain competitive. The GG ICR Facility builds on the successful "ICR Facility 2020-2025", by reinforcing programmatic engagement, boosting private sector involvement, and aligning more closely with GG and Team Europe strategies. Its overall objective is that the investment climate in partner countries is improved ensuring that GG projects generate sustainable growth and jobs. The specific objective is that supported stakeholders design or implement investment climate actions that leverage the impact of GG projects to the general business environment. The Facility targets 50-60% of interventions to contribute directly to gender equality, including reforms to remove barriers for women entrepreneurs and improve their access to markets and finance. The Facility supports partner countries with targeted interventions to implement investment climate reforms and related measures that enable private sector development and sustainable investment, especially in the context of GG projects. Complementing the financing aspects of GG projects, the Facility focuses on improving the business environment and investment climate with public and private stakeholders at local, national, regional, and international levels engaged in trade, regional integration, private sector development, and investment climate reforms. It supports reforms, helping to reduce cross-border trade costs, attract investments, promote inclusive local development, developing and strengthening international value chains as well as improve long-term financing through stronger and more pro-active local financial systems. Ultimate goal is to enhance overall investment so that local economic development and job development take place. Special emphasis is placed on economically empowering women to ensure inclusive growth. Thereby, the Facility delivers demand-driven, reform-oriented technical assistance in cooperation with EU Delegations and local stakeholders. Its targeted approach enables engagement with multiple actors around specific GG projects, increasing the effectiveness of reform efforts. The Facility complements other EU initiatives in economic governance and regional integration.
Interne Kennung: 81322302
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: The purpose of this tender is to conclude a framework agreement, for the provision of international, regional and national experts to provide technical, methodological, and conceptual support (see section 2 below) to deliver the interventions carried out by the GG ICR Facility to support its local partners. The contractor is responsible for the following tasks: - Overall management of the contract - Provision of experts Overall Management of the contract: The contractor provides a principal contact person (team leader), who deals with every assignment under this contract, and a secondary contact person (assistant) to support and substitute for them whenever needed. The team leader is responsible for the management of a pool of experts; the implementation safeguarding of the call down interventions carried out by these experts; and the coordination of pool experts, quality assurance and control of outputs, contract management system, travel and operation logistics. The (administrative) assistant supports the organisation of in-person and virtual events; and coordination for the logistical aspects of all activities on the ground such as accommodation, working locations, transport, security, equipment, interpretation, etc. Provision of experts: In case GIZ decides that the contractor shall implement an intervention, GIZ will send a request to the contractor. The contractor is responsible for providing GIZ with relevant experts that are suited to deliver the intervention and an estimated budget for the activities planned. Each call down intervention is adapted to fit its individual context, including on the domain(s) of expertise targeted, number of experts needed and activities that can cover but are not limited to organising workshops, facilitating dialogues, delivering trainings, conducting surveys, drafting studies or reports, providing technical advice, etc. The experts are expected to report progress and challenges to the GIZ intervention manager, to contribute as necessary to data collection for monitoring and evaluation tasks and to follow the GG ICR Facility communication guidelines. All interventions are expected to be implemented at least in a gender-sensitive way, and where possible, a gender-responsive/transformative approach.
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: GIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.