453475-2023 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81292811 - Job partnerships and SME promotion in Tunisia II
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81292811
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The project "Job partnerships and promotion of small- and medium-sized enterprises in Tunisia II" (JPMF TUN II), implemented by GIZ on behalf of the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), aims to promote the creation of decent jobs in the automotive, maritime and aeronautic sector in Tunisia through activities in the following action areas: (i) the creation of job partnerships with domestic and foreign investors, (ii) the promotion of small- and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) and (iii) support for the development of these clusters in Tunisia. The project is closely aligned with the government"s industrial strategy and consequently focuses on the Tunisian automotive, maritime and aeronautics sectors, which are three of the government"s priority sectors and among the country"s most dynamic industries.
JPMF TUN II focuses on activities at the micro (direct support for enterprises) and meso levels (support for sectoral structures). The project is structured around three outputs that match the project"s action areas:
Output 1 ("Business and Invest") aims to improve the conditions for job-creating investments by African and European companies in Tunisia;
Output 2 ("African SMEs") aims to improve the capacity of growth-oriented SMEs in Tunisia;
Output 3 ("Clusters") aims to improve the entrepreneurial ecosystem for selected growth-oriented clusters in Tunisia.
The project is part of BMZ"s Special Initiative on Training and Job Creation and seeks to realize synergies with other parts of the Special Initiative.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The bidder will be responsible for achieving JPMF TUN II"s Output 2. As part of its Output 2 ("African SMEs"), JPMF TUN II seeks to improve the capacities of growth-oriented SMEs in Tunisia"s automotive, aeronautics and maritime sectors to raise their productivity and competitiveness, thereby increasing their labour demand and job creation. This is to be achieved through the setup and implementation of a technical support fund oriented towards the needs of SMEs.
For this purpose, the technical support fund issues a call for technical support proposals wherein SMEs can apply for a predefined range of technical support services (e.g., product quality / certification support, consulting on enterprise management, IT, ERP, marketing, and communication consulting), with the selected SMEs subsequently receiving corresponding technical support in accordance with their needs. The aim is to define the range of technical support services in close exchange with the relevant actors and association, to identify the entities able to deliver these support services and to coordinate and ensure the delivery of these services in time and quality. The technical support fund is to run for at least two waves.
The implementation of the technical support fund for SMEs is linked with a rigorous impact evaluation of its activities in cooperation with academic institutions based upon which 3 scalable, cost-effective approaches for the promotion of SMEs in Tunisia are to be identified. While this rigorous impact evaluation is not part of this assignment, a close cooperation with the research organization conducting it will be essential for the evaluation"s success.
The sector associations are to be closely involved in all stages of the process with the aim to build their capacities to further strengthen their capacities to support the entreprises of the automotive, maritime and aeronautics sectors in Tunisia.