2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 14C-SCAR
Beschreibung: The University of Groningen (hereinafter: the UG) intends to acquire an optical radiocarbon analyser for the measurement of carbon-14, the C14-SCAR instrument. This instrument is required for research applications including the measurement of 14C in natural abundances, for 14C age determination ('dating'), accreditation of biomaterials and fuels, and for on-line measurements of atmospheric CO2 for anthropogenic greenhouse gas quantification. The UG requires an instrument that can measure ¹⁴C directly in gaseous CO₂ samples with the precision and sensitivity required for modern radiocarbon applications. The instrument must be suitable for automated laboratory workflows in which CO₂ produced from sample material can be fed directly into an analyser, and for atmospheric measurements at a field station. These requirements are essential for the intended research, as the use of gas-phase CO₂ avoids the graphite target preparation required for conventional AMS-based measurements and enables automated and field-based measurements that are not achievable with conventional alternatives. The C14-SCAR ( Saturated-absorption CAvity Ring-down) instrument, by the ppqSense company, offers these possibilities. After careful market research focusing on the requirements, the UG has come to the conclusion that ppqSense is the single supplier that can deliver the required instrumentation as described in this document.If there are parties who can meet the requirements mentioned in this document as well, please respond to this market consultation before 24 July 2026.
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 38000000 Laborgeräte, optische Geräte und Präzisionsgeräte (außer Gläser)
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000