See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Microscope for 2-photon multiscale imaging
Beschreibung: The contract concerns the procurement of an advanced inverted two-photon microscope for in vivo multiscale imaging of biological tissues. The system will support research activities at the Department of Biomedicine, including high-speed calcium imaging, fluorescence lifetime imaging (FLIM), tracking of cellular processes, and deep-tissue imaging in living animal models. The system must also integrate seamlessly with existing microscopy platforms within the department's core facility. Necessity of the Technical Requirements The department's existing two-photon microscope no longer meets current research requirements. The new system must provide high-speed simultaneous acquisition of at least two to three imaging channels, freely adjustable spectral detection on non-descanned detectors (NDD) for optimal fluorophore separation, resonant scanning technology for imaging rapid physiological processes in living tissues, FLIM functionality and advanced automated imaging workflows, high-resolution with large field of view deep-tissue imaging capabilities and full compatibility with existing Leica software and equipment already used in the core facility, thereby ensuring efficient workflows, minimizing user training requirements, and facilitating data analysis. These capabilities are necessary to support the research activities funded through the awarded infrastructure grant and to serve the needs of approximately 200 active users of the facility. Based on the market analysis, it has therefore been concluded that only Leica Microsystems is capable of delivering a system that satisfies the contracting authority's minimum technical requirements. Consequently, the contract is awarded without prior publication of a contract notice due to the absence of competition for technical reasons. Market analysis A market assessment was conducted covering the principal suppliers of inverted two-photon microscopy systems. The assessment demonstrated that while several suppliers could meet certain individual requirements, only the Leica STELLARIS 8 DIVE meets all minimum technical requirements. Specifically, the Leica system is the only solution that combines resonant scanning at the speed required for the intended in vivo applications, freely adjustable spectral detection on non-descanned detectors, real-time optimisation of detector performance during imaging and full integration with existing Leica platforms and analysis software already deployed in the core facility. It has therefore been concluded that only Leica Microsystems purchased from Triolab AS, can deliver a system that satisfies the contracting authority's minimum technical requirements. Consequently, the contract is awarded without prior publication of a contract notice due to the absence of competition for technical reasons.
Verfahrensart: Sonstiges einstufiges Verfahren
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 38000000 Laborgeräte, optische Geräte und Präzisionsgeräte (außer Gläser)
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000