See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Compact QqTOF (Quadrupole Time-of-Flight
Beschreibung: Purchase a high-resolution mass spectrometer, specifically a Bruker Compact QqTOF (Quadrupole Time-of-Flight). This instrument enables high-resolution and accurate-mass analysis of molecules and their fragment ions, allowing the identification and characterization of a wide range of chemical compounds. It is primarily used for untargeted metabolomics and other high-resolution mass spectrometry applications requiring accurate mass measurements and MS/MS capabilities. The Metabolomics Platform already operates Bruker high-resolution QqTOF instrumentation, which currently accounts for approximately 80% of the Platform's analytical workload. The proposed Compact QqTOF will therefore expand the capacity of an existing analytical platform rather than introduce a new technology. Analytical methods, data processing workflows, software infrastructure, spectral libraries, standard operating procedures, and user training have been developed using Bruker instrumentation and software. The proposed instrument is fully compatible with this existing infrastructure. Acquiring a high-resolution mass spectrometer from a different manufacturer would require redevelopment and revalidation of established analytical methods, implementation of new software workflows, retraining of staff and users, and modification of existing quality assurance procedures. This would result in disproportionate technical difficulties and significant delays to ongoing research projects. The acquisition therefore constitutes a supplementary purchase and expansion of the existing Bruker-based analytical platform, where technical interoperability is essential to ensure continuity, reproducibility, and compatibility with the Platform's established analytical workflows. Furthermore, Bruker can supply a refurbished Compact QqTOF that meets the Platform's technical requirements while allowing rapid implementation.
Interne Kennung: 0431-0056/26-7000
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren ohne Aufruf zum Wettbewerb
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 38000000 Laborgeräte, optische Geräte und Präzisionsgeräte (außer Gläser)
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000