466623-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen im Energiebereich
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
transforming selected Indian cities to 100% RE cities (Solar cities)
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81267845
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
71314000 Dienstleistungen im Energiebereich
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The rapid urbanisation and changing lifestyles are increasing the electricity demand in Indian towns and cities. The Central Electricity Authority forecasts the peak electricity demand in India to reach 448 GWp by the year 2037. In view of the continuing megatrend of urbanisation and the related energy demand in India, solar PV offers an excellent option towards a climate-neutral source of energy which can be integrated into the urban space.
Recognising solar power as a potential solution to this issue, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) launched the Solar Cities programme, in February 2008, which was modified in January 2014. Recently, the honourable Prime Minister of India Shri. Narendra Modi during a review meeting "emphasised for an innovative model for distributed solar power and desired that each state should have at least one city (either a capital city or any renowned tourist destination) that will be a fully solar city through distributed solar power generation".
GIZ under the project "Integration of Renewable Energies in the Indian Electricity System (I-RE)" has initiated and executed several technical studies, trainings and pilot project implementation with an objective to support MNRE in the field of renewable energy planning and framework design for the dissemination of renewable energies, specifically distributed grid-connected PV. The project is a part of the International Climate Initiative (lKI) and was commissioned in December 2014 by the German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMU).
GIZ in coordination with MNRE under the "I-RE" project is releasing this service contract with an objective to provide consultancy and implementing support to the Nodal Agencies of Dwarka, Gandhinagar, Ayodhya and Amritsar for transforming into 100% % RE cities (with very high shares of solar PV generation).
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The objective of this assignment realeased by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) in coordination with the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) is to provide consultancy and implementing support to the four City Nodal Agencies (CNA) of Dwarka, Gandhinagar, Ayodhya and Amritsar for transforming above mentioned Indian cities to 100% Renewable Energy (RE) cities with high shares of solar Photovoltaics (PV) generation.
The contractor will be responsible for undertaking the activities for the four mentioned cities based on the outputs as described below. The scope of the assignment is categorized under five broad outputs. The contractor shall develop a detailed work plan including progress monitoring, evaluation and reporting for each output mentioned below.
Output 1: Development of city-level energy plans
Output 2: Development of a Roadmap for 100% Renewable Electricity (RE)
Output 3: Potential Assessment for Solar PV applications
Output 4: Demand Aggregation (For distributed solar PV Systems)
For further details please see tender documents.