466730-2024 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung – Process Design Kit Development for open source Magic tool chain and tool Feasibility study
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelProcess Design Kit Development for open source Magic tool chain and tool Feasibility study
BeschreibungProcess Design Kit Development for open source Magic tool chain and tool Feasibility study Introduction: IHP is developing an open source PDK based on an toolchain open EDA tool klayout. Details and status are available under https://github.com/IHP-GmbH/IHP-Open-PDK. As a second option an open PDK based on Magic VLSI layout tool (http://opencircuitdesign.com/magic/) should be developed. IHP want to outsource a major part of this task. Further feasibility studies to implement further features in the open source design flow should be performed. Requirements: IHP is seeking qualified suppliers to undertake following tasks: - Generating a technology file for the Magic layout tool, with all sections including but not limited to drawn layer definitions - Setup DRC an deck - Setup GDS input and output definitions and LEF layer definitions - Setup Tcl script library of parametrized cells for all IHP SG13G2 devices - Setup file for the Netgen tool for the purpose of running LVS - Setup an extraction deck for magic that includes both device extraction and parasitic extraction. The parasitic extraction should include coefficients for Magic's parasitic capacitance and resistance extraction models, including typical, high, and low corners, based on IHP data describing the process stack up. Finally additional files and tool development for supporting the IHP SG13G2 process within the context of a full open-source analog and mixed-signal design flow need to be provided. In addition to this, supplier should investigate the availability of open-source tools for thermal analysis, electromigration analysis, and I-R drop analysis, and understand how to support such tools for use with the IHP SG13G2 process. It is expected that a detailed concept is delivered for the three feasibility topics projects together with an time and budget estimation. Expected Results: Qualified suppliers are invited to submit their proposals. A quotation should include possible timeline and budget per following tasks. 1. Preliminary PDK components, analog flow and documentation 2. DRC deck for Magic 3. LVS deck for Magic and Netgen 4. RCX deck for Magic 5. Parameterized cells for Magic 6. Tech file for Magic 7. Setup Analog flow 8. Analog flow documentation page 2 Feasibility studies: 1. Feasibility study on on open source thermal analysis and integration in developed analog design flow 2. Feasibility study on electromigration reliability analysis and integration in developed analog design flow 3. Feasibility study on I-R drop analysis and integration in developed analog design flow
Interne KennungIHP-2024-052
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 73110000 Forschungsdienste, 73120000 Experimentelle Entwicklung, 73300000 Planung und Ausführung von Forschung und Entwicklung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungProcess Design Kit Development for open source Magic tool chain and tool Feasibility study Introduction: IHP is developing an open source PDK based on an toolchain open EDA tool klayout. Details and status are available under https://github.com/IHP-GmbH/IHP-Open-PDK. As a second option an open PDK based on Magic VLSI layout tool (http://opencircuitdesign.com/magic/) should be developed. IHP want to outsource a major part of this task. Further feasibility studies to implement further features in the open source design flow should be performed. Requirements: IHP is seeking qualified suppliers to undertake following tasks: - Generating a technology file for the Magic layout tool, with all sections including but not limited to drawn layer definitions - Setup DRC an deck - Setup GDS input and output definitions and LEF layer definitions - Setup Tcl script library of parametrized cells for all IHP SG13G2 devices - Setup file for the Netgen tool for the purpose of running LVS - Setup an extraction deck for magic that includes both device extraction and parasitic extraction. The parasitic extraction should include coefficients for Magic's parasitic capacitance and resistance extraction models, including typical, high, and low corners, based on IHP data describing the process stack up. Finally additional files and tool development for supporting the IHP SG13G2 process within the context of a full open-source analog and mixed-signal design flow need to be provided. In addition to this, supplier should investigate the availability of open-source tools for thermal analysis, electromigration analysis, and I-R drop analysis, and understand how to support such tools for use with the IHP SG13G2 process. It is expected that a detailed concept is delivered for the three feasibility topics projects together with an time and budget estimation. Expected Results: Qualified suppliers are invited to submit their proposals. A quotation should include possible timeline and budget per following tasks. 1. Preliminary PDK components, analog flow and documentation 2. DRC deck for Magic 3. LVS deck for Magic and Netgen 4. RCX deck for Magic 5. Parameterized cells for Magic 6. Tech file for Magic 7. Setup Analog flow 8. Analog flow documentation Feasibility studies: 1. Feasibility study on on open source thermal analysis and integration in developed analog design flow 2. Feasibility study on electromigration reliability analysis and integration in developed analog design flow 3. Feasibility study on I-R drop analysis and integration in developed analog design flow Assignment Timeline: The project is expected to be completed within 12 months, were delivery of Magic PDK should be performed within first 8 month, feasibility studies in remaining 4 months. Proposal Submission Requirements: Interested applicants are requested to submit proposals including: 1. Company Profile: Overview of the company's expertise and experience on open PDK developments using Magic. 2. Technical Proposal: Detailed approach to developing the project concept, research and evaluation processes, partner identification, and proposal preparation. 3. Financial Proposal: A detailed budget breakdown and any additional anticipated costs. 4. References: Examples of previous projects with similar scope, including contacts for reference checks.