471105-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen im Energiebereich
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81270876-Consultancy Services for Development and Facilitation of Trainings for Solar Pumping & Irrigation Systems in Ghana
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81270876
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
71314000 Dienstleistungen im Energiebereich
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The "Green People"s Energy" project in Ghana is a proposed country measure as part of a global program commissioned by the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development to improve conditions for supplying rural regions in selected African countries, including Ghana, with decentralised renewable energy. The project supports the adoption of modern energy through the introduction of alternative and sustainable renewable energy and energy efficient technologies with the participation of citizens and businesses. The project in Ghana is proposed to focus on the following thematic areas:
Output 2.1 and 2.2 The promotion and further development of the capacities of skilled experts of solar companies, credit and financial institutions and public technical universities;
Output 3.1 and 3.2 The use of decentralized renewable energy systems for small-scale rural enterprises in the agricultural sector and social institutions such as farmers and health facilities for income-generating activities through technical and financial support schemes;
Output 4.1 and 4.2 The development of business support services for investment in decentralized RE systems for project developers and other investors as well as the improvement of framework conditions.
Solar Pumping & Irrigation Systems (SPIS) have the potential to boost farm productivity and income generation when used (cost-) effectively.Thus, the project seeks to strengthen capacities of solar energy companies to ensure an cost- and energy-efficient dissemination of SPIS in Ghana.
Apart from solar energy experts, another group with knowledge gap in the subject area are facilitators at public training institutes. They are responsible for providing technical trainings in the renewable energy space.
Furthermore, credit officers from financial institutions (responsible for assessing loan request from farmers for financial support to purchase these SPIS) lack experience and knowledge in the subject area - and hence are unable to properly assess applicants for financial support.
In the context of capacity development, the project seeks to develop informal competency-based training in collaboration with three (3) local training institutes. These 3 institutes have been selected by the political partners and expressed their readiness to collaborate within the aforementioned project. To this regard, Memorandum of Understanding have each been mutually signed by GIZ and the Ho Technical University, Sunyani Technical University, as well as the University for Development Studies in Tamale.
In collaboration with these institutes, Training of Trainers (ToT) courses will be conzeptualized, planned, organized and conducted to:
(A) Facilitators of competency-based trainings of the 3 selected training institutes (ToT);
And expert training courses will be conzeptualized, planned, organized and conducted for the following two target groups:
(1) Technical experts mainly from solar energy companies as well as agricultural engineering extension officers;
(2) Financial experts such as credit officers mainly from financial institutions.
A national needs assessment of the mentioned target groups and of the mentioned training institutes exist and shows specific training needs in SPIS. 150 SPIS will be installed in Ghana within the next 12 months by solar energy companies. The SPIS will be bought by local farmers and women groups of the Ghanaian agricultural sector. The German Cooperation will provide technical assistance and financial support under a result-based finance scheme to the solar energy companies upon verification of design and installation of the respective SPIS. Technicians of these companies may be receivers of the mentioned trainings, as well as technicians of Ghana Irrigation Development Authority (GIDA).
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The "Green People"s Energy" project in Ghana tenders for an International consulting company or consortium to deliver consulting services in the conzeptualizing, planning, organizing and conducting of competency-based training in Ghana on Solar Pumping & Irrigation Systems.
The services must be developed in close cooperation with 3 training institutes, the Ho Technical University, Sunyani Technical University, as well as the University for Development Studies in Tamale. The beneficiaries are:
(A) Facilitators of competency-based trainings of the 3 selected training institutes (ToT).
(B) Target group professional experts in SPIS
The scope of the consultancy services is:
Work package 1 and 2: Needs Assessment Revision and Training Curricula Development
Critical revision of the competencies needed by the above-mentioned target groups based on the existing needs assessment in the field of SPIS training in Ghana.
Critical revision of existing SPIS training curricula in Ghana and development of 1 set of training curricula in collaboration with the 3 selected training institutes.
Expected time frame: September to December 2021
Work package 3: Development of Training Material
Critical revision of existing training material in SPIS in Ghana, considering existing material from other projects of international cooperation as well as from solar pump suppliers. Development and production of 2 different sets of digital training material for the 2 mentioned target group in Ghana, focusing on digital learning; in collaboration with the aforementioned 3 training institutes.
Expected time frame: September to December 2021. The Training material production cost shall be part of this tender, see below.
Work package 4: Performance of Training of Trainers (ToT)
Performance of ToT training courses for facilitators at Technical Universities in Ho, Sunyani and Tamale (in total 3 courses). The universities will be responsible for all organizational matters of the courses, including personal data processing. Each course shall have a duration of up to 5 days and shall comprise of 8 to 10 participants.
Expected time frame: January 2022, in total up to 15 training days with up to 30 participants
Work package 5: Performance of Expert Training Courses
Performance of training courses for a) technical experts and for b) finance experts at Technical Universities in Ho, Sunyani and Tamale (in total 6 courses). The universities will be responsible for all organizational matters of the courses.
Each course shall have a duration of up to 5 days and shall comprise of 8 to 10 participants.
Expected time frame: January to March 2022, in total up to 30 training days with up to 60 participants.
Work package 6: Final Summary Reporting
A final summary report shall summarize learning successes and deficits mentioned by training institutes, inputs from participants during training courses, and recommendations for strengthening the ownership of the training institutes for continuing SPIS trainings after all trainings took place.
Expected time frame: until June 2022
The Scope of Consultancy Budget is:
To deliver the above-mentioned services of work package 1 to 6, the tenderer should provide 1 Team Leader and 2 Experts in Training of SPIS. It is expected to provide in total 150 person days out of which 90 person days shall be facilitated in Ghana.