473951-2023 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen im Umweltschutz
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81294414-Mobilisation et gestion de l'expertise technique pour le projet appui à la mise en ?uvre de l'accord de Paris en Algérie
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81294414
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
90700000 Dienstleistungen im Umweltschutz
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
In the context of the entry into force of the Paris Agreement, the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) supports the Algerian government to strengthen its climate governance and establish a framework fostering the implementation of the climate action that meets the objectives of the Algerian (Intended) Nationally Determined Contribution ((I)NDC).
The Algerian government ratified the Paris Agreement in October 2016 and submitted its INDC. This contribution concerns the two equally important pillars of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change; namely mitigation of greenhouse gas emissions and adaptation to the effects of climate change.
As a reminder, Algeria"s INDC provides for a "Reduction of greenhouse gases emissions by 7% to 22% by 2030, compared to a business as usual -BAU- scenario, conditional on external support in terms of finance, technology development and transfer, and capacity building. The 7% GHG reduction will be achieved with national means."
The INDC refers to various instruments for implementation, monitoring and readjustment of the mitigation component. In addition, regarding adaptation, the contribution refers to the need for a National Adaptation Plan (NAP).
The project "Support for the implementation of the Paris Agreement on Climate Change in Algeria" (ClimGov 2) was designed taking into account the results obtained during the predecessor project "Strengthening of Climate Governance regarding the INDC" (ClimGov 1), as well as the different actions undertaken by the Algerian government with other technical and financial partners, such as the elaboration of the First Biennial Report and the Third National Communication and the upcoming launch of the National Adaptation Plan.
This project will support the upcoming milestones in terms of accountability and planning of the climate action in the medium and long term (e.g. the next NDC and a first SNBC).
The project will run from January 2023 to December 2025. Its political partner is the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the National Community Abroad (MAECNE) and its main technical partner is the Ministry of Environment and Renewable Energies (MEER). The project will follow a multi-sectoral and multi-level approach and be based on the design and implementation of processes and tools for the implementation of the Paris Agreement. It will include human capacity building, institutional capacity building, strengthening of cooperation and reinforcement of framework conditions, all while strengthening communication and visibility.
The project's main thematic priorities are:
- Climate governance: The aim is to operationalize and institutionalize the NDC development process and draft regulatory and legislative texts to be validated by the national climate committee.
- Adaptation: The aim is to introduce planning and monitoring processes for adaptation to climate change in selected sectoral institutions through the development of two sectoral guides, namely for the planning of adaptation measures and the institutionalization of monitoring and reporting processes according to the requirements of the Enhanced Transparency Framework (ETF) while taking into account the gender dimension.
- Mitigation: The component will introduce planning and monitoring processes for the reduction of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. Modelling data of GHG mitigation scenarios for two sectors is planned under this section in order to be used in the elaboration of a National Low Carbon Strategy by 2050.
- Climate finance: The component aims to strengthen the financing capacities of mitigation and adaptation measures for the relevant institutions. The implementation of domestic financing mechanisms will be planned as well as the application of Algerian institutions for direct access to the Green Climate Fund.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The Project "Support for the implementation of the Paris Agreement on Climate Change in Algeria" (ClimGov 2), under which the contract is being tendered, is extends over a period of three (03) years from January 2023 to December 2025. ClimGov 2 is in continuation of the project "Strengthening of Climate Governance Regarding the Intended Nationally Determined Contribution" (ClimGov 1), which ended in December 2022. It will be implemented in cooperation with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the National Community Abroad (MAECNE) as political partner and the Ministry of Environment and Renewable Energies (MEER) as main and transversal technical partner.
Firstly, the contract aims at mobilizing technical expertise to support the project team and partners in achieving the project's objective through the work in the action areas of its four technical components: governance of the Algerian climate action, adaptation to climate change, mitigation of greenhouse gas emissions and climate finance.
Climate governance identifies three axes of activities. The first will allow capacity building for the preparation of the Algerian Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC), by strengthening the capacities of the National Climate Committee (CNC) and the cross-sectoral working groups involved in the project. It will also support the Ministry of Environment and Renewable Energies (MEER) on a technical and organizational level. The second axis will strengthen the national legal framework on climate change, finalizing the work initiated by the ClimGov 1 project. The third axis will focus on capitalizing on the development of local climate plans and supporting the generalization of the development process.
The adaptation component covers two elements, i.e. strategic planning and monitoring of adaptation measures. Planning will include supporting the development of the national adaptation plan through the development of sectoral adaptation plans (forestry and two other sectors, water and agriculture, yet to be confirmed) and support for the integration of adaptation into sectoral policies by developing, for example, risk and vulnerability analyses. The monitoring part will develop capacities to monitor the results of adaptation actions in line with the requirements of the enhanced transparency framework, support the introduction of sectoral monitoring processes in three sectors and implement adaptation measures at the local level.
The mitigation component covers within its scope the continuation and finalization of the work of ClimGov 1 with the energy sector, regarding the institutionalization of the MRV concept that has been developed, as well as the modelling work of the sectoral mitigation strategy. Like adaptation, it is based on two parts: planning and monitoring. The planning part refers to the support in the development of a national low carbon strategy and sectoral mitigation plans (sectors to be determined). The monitoring process part will include the development of sectoral MRV concepts, support to the sectoral contribution to the Biennial Transparency Report (BTR), as well as capacity building on the enhanced transparency framework.
As for climate finance, three axes of development have been determined: The first axis is concerned with the development of a concept for financing the implementation of the Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) in support of the Ministry of Finance. The second axis will focus on the design of two domestic climate financing mechanisms, verifying their relevance and feasibility in the Algerian context in the process, while identifying entities able to implement disbursement through the financing mechanisms developed together. Under the third axis, 3 Algerian institutions will be accompanied and their capacity strengthened in the process of attaining accreditation under the Green Climate Fund (GCF).
Subsequently, the Terms of Reference of the contract give indications on the technical and methodological design of the offers to be submitted for this contract, which are to be based on the five success factors of "capacity works": strategy, cooperation, steering structure, process and learning & innovation.
Finally, the contractor's mission is defined and marked out. This section emphasizes the importance of mobilizing experts with a thorough understanding of the issues addressed in the project, as well as the quality of the service provided under the contract through effective technical and administrative backstopping to ensure efficiency in mobilizing quality expertise, quality assurance and administrative and logistical management. This should include the ability to intervene in the context of and adapt to a multi-stakeholder and multi-level institutional environment, and to collaborate effectively with the project manager and the heads of the technical components. In order to guide the contractor in their tasks, exemplary activities for each technical component are described. The activities are described and presented in order to orient the contractor regarding the needs of the project in terms of technical expertise.
A section on personnel describes the tasks that the experts will have to perform and the qualifications needed corresponding to the requirements in order to achieve the maximum number of points in the technical evaluation.