See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Purchase of custom-made gamma spectrometer
Beschreibung: Technical University of Denmark (DTU Physics) wishes to procure a complete high-purity germanium (HPGe) gamma spectrometry system for ultra-low-background gamma-ray spectrometry for samples in a stick geometry. The system will be used for high-sensitivity measurements of environmental, ge-ological and archaeological samples, with particular emphasis on the determination of natural radionu-clides in small-volume samples. The system will replace an existing instrument that has reached the end of its operational lifetime and is required to maintain the department's research capabilities in gamma spectrometry. The procurement includes an HPGe well detector, digital spectroscopy elec-tronics, data acquisition and analysis software ideally compatible with the existing gamma spectros-copy systems in the laboratory. The required system must provide a specialised HPGe well detector with ultra-low-background con-struction and a well geometry suitable for high-efficiency measurements of very small samples pre-pared in a defined stick geometry. These characteristics are essential for the research applications carried out at DTU Physics and cannot be substituted by a conventional coaxial HPGe detector. In addition, the detector must integrate with the laboratory's existing measurement infrastructure and data analysis workflows to ensure continuity of ongoing research activities. The proposed detector, manufactured by Mirion Technologies and supplied through a distributor, fulfils these technical re-quirements. Based on our technical assessment, this solution is considered the only technically suit-able option, and the contract is therefore awarded pursuant to § 80, stk. 3, nr. 2 (lack of competition for technical reasons).
Interne Kennung: 11157
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren ohne Aufruf zum Wettbewerb
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 38940000 Kerntechnische Bewertungsinstrumente
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 38547000 Dosimetriesystem
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000