476536-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Dienstleistungen im Bereich Landwirtschaft – 81318249-Appui à la structuration des chaînes de valeur farines et spiruline au Tchad, cofinancé par l'Union Européenne
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung - Änderungsbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81318249-Appui à la structuration des chaînes de valeur farines et spiruline au Tchad, cofinancé par l'Union Européenne
BeschreibungThe Republic of Chad is one of the five least developed countries in the world. According to the United Nations, the Sahel region is suffering from the effects of climate change, population growth, water scarcity and desertification, which have caused enormous food insecurity. The livelihood of around 80 per cent of the population is based on agriculture, distinctively substance farming. The private sector is poorly developed. The level of education is predominantly very low, well-trained craftsmen are rare despite demand and there is a lack of digital skills. There is little employment with most 15-35-year-olds are unemployed. Women are severely disadvantaged compared to men in all respects. The young men are particularly affected by the lack of training and employment opportunities. Unemployed young people often develop negative adaptation mechanisms due to a lack of prospects and become susceptible to radicalisation (e.g. Islamism) and drugs or become criminals. Cross-regional trade is very difficult due to the lack of transport infrastructure. Public administration is inadequate, particularly in the provinces outside the capital. Integrity and public safety are often not guaranteed. Ministries do not have sufficient human and financial resources. Selective joint development efforts bring together state and non-state actors but are not implemented due to a lack of resources or flawed approaches. To utilise existing potential, Vision 2030, le Tchad que nous voulons focuses on: (i) strengthening national unity; (ii) promoting good governance and the rule of law; (iii) developing a diversified and competitive economy and (iv) improving the quality of life of the population. The vision includes the development of a gender policy aimed at reducing inequalities, improving access to vocational training and developing sustainable agricultural value chains and markets. Improving these conditions can contribute to the long-term prevention of instability, conflict and thus the causes of unregulated migration. The program objective is therefore: - Support the development and sustainable transformation of Chad's key agri-food systems, following the Global Gateway strategy, and with a particular focus on increasing the incomes of women and youth in secondary cities and their agricultural production basins. To achieve this objective, the programme is organised in two main results and sub-results (synthetized): - Structuring of identified value chains (VC) in a sustainable and inclusive way: o Approach to structure VC is developed o Volume and quality of agricultural products has increased, and their market availability is assured o Producers organizations (PO), small medium enterprises (SME) and key players in VC are professionalized o Access to finance adapted to the needs of VC actors has increased o The reform of the institutional and regulatory framework is accompanied - Improvement of the vocational training system: o Access to vocational and entrepreneurial training for young people and women is improved o Relevance and quality of training is improved o Young people and women trained are supported in their professional integration The two VC identified are the spirulina and enriched flour. The target group is made up of 17,000 direct beneficiaries, mainly cereal producers, spirulina pickers, young men and women seeking a professional qualification, PO and SME in value chains as well as vocational training institutions and trainers. The programme is implemented in 23 selected communes in three provinces of the South-West (Mayo Kebbi-West, Mayo Kebbi-East, Tandjile) and four provinces of the West (Kanem, Hadjer-Lamis, Bahr El Ghazel, Lake Chad).
Interne Kennung81318249
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 77100000 Dienstleistungen im Bereich Landwirtschaft
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungAgri-Food Entrepreneurship Program/PAMELOT (PEA-PAMELOT) in general, supports the structuring of flour and spirulina value chain (VC) by intervening in production, processing, marketing (including export), as well as various support services (sale of inputs, advisory support, certification, finance, etc.) (Specific Objective 1). It also strengthens the vocational training system for the development of professions contributing to the structuring of these value chains (Specific Objective 2). GIZ is responsible for the implementation of the project but wants to mobilize a consulting group to entrust it with the implementation of some of the project's results. The logic of the division of duties in the context of the contract will be as follows: For the first specific objective of the project, GIZ is responsible for coordinating support to the VC. As such, in-depth analyses are underway and their results will be used during multi-stakeholder workshops to define, monitor and update VC development strategies (result 1.1). In addition, GIZ is improving the financial system through the establishment of credit lines (result 1.4) and contributing to the reform of the institutional and regulatory framework (result 1.5). The contractor, on the other hand, is responsible for increasing the volume and quality of the products of the two VC (Result 1.2). It professionalizes the producer organizations (PO) and small medium enterprises (SME) existing on these VC. It also develops services in these VC, such as the production and sale of inputs, all forms of processing, transport, marketing and certification (result 1.3). For the second specific objective, GIZ alone is responsible for the accessibility of training and professional integration (results 2.1 and 2.3) while being responsible for improving the relevance and quality of training (result 2.2). In addition to the services requested to the consulting group, the contractor will have to mobilize a pool of short-term and flexible national and international experts. They will support the project in specific studies, the development of methodological approaches or specific training contributing to the achievement of all the results of the project. The contractor will coordinate closely with GIZ to ensure that its activities are integrated into the strategy pursued by the project. The contractor contributes to specific objective 1 of the project: structure the value chains identified in the N'Djamena-Douala strategic corridor in a sustainable and inclusive manner at the level of production, processing and marketing at a local, national and regional level, including the support and development of agri-food SMEs. It is responsible for achieving the following indicators: Indicator 1: Number of small and medium-sized enterprises (SME) and producers organizations (PO) implementing sustainable production and marketing practices with the support of the action. - Initial value : 0 (2024) - Target value : 75 with 30 (40%) led by women (2028) Indicator 2: Number of smallholder farmers supported by the Action implementing good sustainable production practices, % of smallholder farmers led by women - Initial Value: 0 (2024) - Target value: 7,500 with 50% women (2028) As part of Result 1.2 (the volume and quality of sustainably produced agricultural products from value chains has increased and their market availability is ensured), the contractor is responsible for achieving the following indicators: Indicator 1.2.1 : Increase in the volume and value of smallholder product sales, broken down by product type - Initial value : 100% (2024) - Target value : 130% (2028) Indicator 1.2.2: Number of people trained by action on new agricultural practices/technologies disaggregated by sex, age and disability - Initial value : 0 (2024) - Target value : 10,800 As part of Result 1.3, (PO, SME and key players in value chains are supported towards the professionalization of their production model and meet the demand of the identified markets), the contractor is responsible for achieving the following indicators: Indicator 1.3.1: Number of cooperatives/farmers' groups supported by action (established/strengthened) % led by women - Initial value 0 (2024) - Target value: 75 PO/SME (2028) Indicator 1.3.2 : Number of business development service providers offering relevant advice/training, broken down by type of development services: digital development services, sustainable consumption and production services, or others. - Initial value 0 (2024) - Target Value: 40 development service providers (members of Agricultural Service Centers (ASCs), for-profit consulting firms or local non-profit organizations) (2028)
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.