478304-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung – 81316934 - Enhancing and Sustaining the Water-Energy-Food-Environment (WEFE) Nexus Governance in Jordan
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung - Änderungsbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81316934 - Enhancing and Sustaining the Water-Energy-Food-Environment (WEFE) Nexus Governance in Jordan
BeschreibungJordan is among the most water-scarce countries globally, with per capita availability significantly below the international water poverty threshold. The strain on its already limited water resources continues to intensify, driven by the impacts of climate change and the growing demand associated with rapid population growth and urbanization. Decades of groundwater overexploitation have further exacerbated the situation, raising serious concerns about the long-term sustainability of the country"s water resources. The long-term planning of water-sector institutions does not fully address the challenges related to enduring resource availability. Moreover, changing water demands further complicate the optimal allocation of resources. At the same time, water utilities responsible for water distribution and wastewater treatment are struggling to sustain their service delivery levels and ensure the continuity of operations. Consequently, the development of sustainable and innovative water management strategies is essential to safeguard the well-being of both current and future generations. The "Water Sector Governance" project focuses on promoting the implementation of good governance principles, with the aim of strengthening advanced water governance and enhancing public trust in the Jordanian water sector. The project supports Jordan"s water sector institutions in applying the principles of good governance. By identifying the optimal use of available resources, it addresses immediate challenges while paveing the way for sustainable, long-term solutions. Emphasizing collaboration across agencies, the initiative aims to foster a governance environment that promotes informed decision-making and responsible resource allocation. Through these efforts, the project contributes to enhancing the overall resilience and development of Jordan"s water sector. The project includes five major fields of action: 1. Implementation of Jordan"s National Water Strategy: supporting the institutionalisation and digitalisation of the National Water Master Plan (NWMP), as well as improving the exchange of information between the public and water sector institutions. This component also strengthens human resources management by optimising HR processes and promoting gender-inclusive leadership development. Additionally, it focuses on improving the security of IT and data systems of water sector institutions, advancing the digitalisation of the sector, and expanding the national Geographic Information System (GIS). 2. Strengthening Regulation: Supporting the foundation for the establishment of an autonomous regulatory body for the water sector and enhancing its monitoring role for water utilities. 3. Strengthening Bulk Water Management: establishing a new operational structure and a digital tool for bulk water planning, allocation and management for a better response to climate change. 4. Enhancing the WFEE Nexus governance: strengthening and advancing the Water-Energy-Food-Environment Nexus governance to enhance planning and policy coherence. This component focuses on promoting integrated and effective resource management, enhancing cross-sectoral collaboration and implementing innovative solutions to sustain Jordan"s resources and address environmental challenges. 5. Strengthening Sector"s capacities to mobilise Climate Finance: supporting the water sector in mobilising financial resources from international multilateral climate funds, developing facilitation mechanisms and building the capacity of local institutions to access, manage and utilise climate finance effectively. This component also aims to strengthen the capacities of the private sector in project preparation, finance leveraging and implementation to foster climate-responsive investments.
Interne Kennung81316934
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland, 90713000 Beratung in Umweltfragen, 98113100 Dienstleistungen im Bereich der nuklearen Sicherheit
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungWater, energy, and food security are strongly interlinked Globally, while Jordan is no exception. The country suffers from the scarcity of water, primary energy resources, and arable lands. The situation has been exacerbated as the demand for water, energy and food resources has been increased due to population growth and urbanisation. Water, energy, food, and environment sectors in Jordan used to be managed and planned independently. Nowadays, the interdependencies between the four sectors (trade-offs or synergies) have started to be recognised and addressed, which necessitates the adoption of the nexus approach that integrates management and governance across sectors. This consultancy aims to develop a common integrated strategy and key performance indicators (KPIs) of the Water-Energy-Food-Environment (WEFE) Nexus for an effective and sustainable governance across these sectors in Jordan. Revising and aligning sectoral strategies and targets, the development and support of the implementation of an R-MEAL (Reporting, Monitoring & Evaluation, Accountability and Learning) processes for the governance framework. Additionally, the consultancy will focus on the digitalization and conceptualization of appropriate decision support tools for the WEFE Nexus in Jordan, enhancing decision-making through efficient, evidence-based approaches. Furthermore, capacity building and training programs related to the WEFE Nexus will ensure the sustainability and enhanced expertise of stakeholders in the field. It is expected that the results of the consultancy will improve the current WEFE Nexus governance situation in Jordan, enhance the skills of active officials in the field, and align WEFE Nexus strategy and governance with the Economic Modernisation Vision. The scope of work within this assignment is structured into seven Work Packages (WP): Work Package 1 Project planning and management Work Package 2 Revising and aligning WEFE sectoral strategies and targets Work Package 3 Development of a common integrated strategy and KPIs in alignment with Jordan's Economic Modernization Vision (EMV) Work Package 4 Development and support the implementation of a Reporting, Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability and Learning (R-MEAL) processes for the WEFE Nexus governance framework Work Package 5 Development of a Digital Platform for WEFE Nexus Governance in Jordan Work Package 6 Conceptualization of WEFE Nexus Decision Support Tools for Integrated Resource Management in Jordan Work Package 7 Provision of Capacity-Building Workshops and Training Programs on the WEFE Nexus.