478714-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Dienstleistungen für Unternehmen: Recht, Marketing, Consulting, Einstellungen, Druck und Sicherheit – 81318298-Support to Selected Outputs for the Project PEACECORE II
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81318298-Support to Selected Outputs for the Project PEACECORE II
Beschreibung: About PEACECORE II For decades, Plateau, Kaduna, and Taraba States in Nigeria have been plagued by violent conflicts between semi-nomadic herders and farmers over land disputes. These conflicts have escalated in frequency and severity in recent times. The intensifying conflicts have severely disrupted critical infrastructure, including water, power supply, and agricultural systems, which are vital to local livelihoods. Environmental challenges such as deforestation, drought, desertification, and climate change, have further strained the availability of grazing and arable land, reducing agricultural yields and limiting income-generation opportunities. Traditional mediation mechanisms that once supported conflict resolution are increasingly ineffective, highlighting the urgent need for inclusive approaches to restore trust, reduce violence, and improve livelihoods across these regions In response, the Programme "PEACECORE II - Strengthening Capacities for Conflict Transformation and Livelihood for Groups in Vulnerable Situations in Nigeria"s Central Zone" seeks to strengthen the peaceful and inclusive coexistence between arable farmers and livestock breeders with regard to the non-violent and gender-equitable transformation of conflicts as well as the sustainable safeguarding of the livelihoods of women and groups in vulnerable groups.?? The Programme adopts an integrated approach focused on conflict transformation, economic empowerment, and environmental sustainability to achieve lasting peace in Plateau, Kaduna and Taraba States. It emphasizes a participatory and inclusive approach, ensuring impacts are locally driven, context-specific, sustainable, and long-lasting.? PEACECORE II is funded by the German Federal Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) to the value of 15 Mio. EUR, and is implemented by GIZ over a period of four years (11/2023-11/2027).??? It has three main areas of action/fields of actions:? Strengthening capacities of governmental actors in Plateau, Taraba and Kaduna States to de-escalate conflict between farmers and cattle herders over resources (Peacebuilding and Conflict Transformation)? Addressing the interrelation of peaceful coexistence and economic empowerment among selected target group focusing on food security and livelihood initiatives (Food Security and Livelihoods).? Implementing infrastructure and rehabilitation measures to strengthen peaceful coexistence, social and cultural exchange, and dialogue between conflicting groups (Infrastructure).? ? These areas contribute to the two Fields of Action of the Programme, namely Peacebuilding and Conflict Transformation (PB-CT), and Food Security and Livelihoods (FSL).?
Interne Kennung: 81318298
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79000000 Dienstleistungen für Unternehmen: Recht, Marketing, Consulting, Einstellungen, Druck und Sicherheit
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 80000000 Allgemeine und berufliche Bildung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: The Programme provides technical advisory services, process consulting and tailored capacity building interventions in these fields. Beneficiary institutions include the Plateau Peacebuilding Agency (PPBA), the Taraba and Kaduna Peace Commissions as well as farmer and herder communities?including vulnerable groups (women, youth, IDPs), and civil society organizations in Plateau, Kaduna and Taraba States.? The Programme seeks to achieve sustainable results as follows:? Peace Mediation: conflict cases between arable farmers and livestock breeders are sustainably addressed through mediation agreements with the participation of relevant state and civil society actors.?? Economic Empowerment: cooperatives or community-based initiatives with a focus on marginalized groups, including women's cooperatives are strengthened? Infrastructure development: The long-term and sustainable maintenance of rehabilitated infrastructure measures to secure livelihoods is ensured? Sustainability: the sustainable use of natural, local resources to secure livelihoods is promoted; and?? Gender Transformation: gender-transformative approaches are promoted and implemented? The successful contractor will support the PEACECORE II project in achieving selected outputs. The main areas of work are explained in three work packages. These include technical assessments, studies and surveys falling into the scope of the Programme (Work package 1); the conceptualization/identification and roll out 5 pilot approaches to the sustainable use of natural, local resources to secure livelihoods in Plateau State (Work Package 2); and Programme-relevant workshops, trainings, and coaching targeting the beneficiaries of the PEACECORE Programme (Work Package 3).
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: GIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.