479407-2022 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: IT-Dienste: Beratung, Software-Entwicklung, Internet und Hilfestellung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81277055-Strengthening Intermediaries of the Kenyan digital innovation ecosystem
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81277055
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
72000000 IT-Dienste: Beratung, Software-Entwicklung, Internet und Hilfestellung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH has been commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development to implement a technical cooperation project Digital Transformation for Sustainable Economic Development in Kenya. The overall objective of the project seeks to improve the structural capacities of intermediaries of the digital and innovation ecosystem to strengthen digital and entrepreneurial skills of SMEs and start-ups. Intermediaries are hereby defined as technology and innovation hubs, entrepreneurship and SME support organizations (ESO), support institutions of universities, research and technology organisations, as well as start-up and SME associations . The impact hypothesis is that the establishment and provision of tailor-made digital and entrepreneurial skills trainings and solutions through these intermediaries acting as catalysts within the tech ecosystem will help start-ups and SMEs leverage the digital transformation. It is assumed that intermediaries are willing to offer new / expand existing training approaches in the field of digitalisation and innovation to that end.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
72224000 Beratung im Bereich Projektleitung, 72227000 Beratung im Bereich Software-Integration, 72266000 Software-Beratung, 73220000 Beratung im Bereich Entwicklung, 79411000 Allgemeine Managementberatung, 85312320 Beratungsdienste
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
Description of work and services to be provided
The project encompasses three work packages to be implemented by the contractor: First, the contractor is expected to support Kenyan entrepreneur support organizations (ESOs) in developing and deploying six digital solutions and approaches (such as e.g. online/blended learnings, training of trainers, development of curricula etc.) which contribute to the strengthening of the digital competences of their start-up and SMEs communities, hereby especially youth and women. Digital skills competence areas include device and software operation, information and data literacy, online communication and collaboration, digital content creation, online safety, problem-solving through digital tools as well as specific technology related skills. For each digital solution / approach developed the contractor shall, prior to implementation, outline in concept note how the solution works, the needs it addresses, an overview of its content, who its target group is, how it reaches the target group, how sustainability of the solution / approach is guaranteed, how it utilizes already existing solutions / approaches, how it makes use of open innovation and the way it addresses privacy and security issues.
Second and against the backdrop of the COVID-19 pandemic having severely impacted the Kenyan digital innovation ecosystem, the contractor shall strengthen ESOs in providing assitance to their SME and start-up communities throughout their innovation cycle. Support measures in this context included (a) the provision of entrepreneurial skills trainings, e.g. with regards to legal and negotiating skills, crisis response strategies, market orientation etc., (b) support with regards to the digitizing of ESOs" service delivery to their start-ups and MSME communities, and (c) the expansion ESOs" networks to investors to strengthen access to finance. The contractor will also be requested to manage local subsidies to ESOs in this realm.
Third, the contractor shall build up a Kenyan Innovation Hub as part of the African-European Digital Innovation Bridge (AEDIB). Digital Innovation Hubs (DIHs) are one-stop shops for MSMEs within a specific sector or technology field that wish to become more competitive with regard to their business and production processes as well as products and services using digital and innovative technologies. As part of the process of building up a Kenyan DIH the contractor will be requested to (i) conduct needs assessment to determine the sector and technology field for which the DIH shall be set up, including the identification of already existing structures that could be used for and scaled into a DIH. (ii) Develop a first concept for the DIH based on the findings of the assessment. (iii) Conduct a call for proposal within the Kenyan digital innovation ecosystem for actors wishing to become the hosts of the DIH based on the developed concept. (iv) Develop a business model and plan, a marketing and communication strategy as well as an M&E framework with the winner of the call. (v) Organize a launch event for the new Kenyan DIH. (vi) Support the new DIH in its networking activities, especially with regards to other DIH in Africa and Europe. (vii) Provide capacity building and backstopping for the new DIH and its service portfolio.