See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Intelligent Transport Systems Equipment Frameworks Generation 2
Beschreibung: Transport Infrastructure Ireland (TII) has a requirement to establish nine framework lots under the TII492 Intelligent Transport Systems Equipment Frameworks Generation 2 programme. Lots 1, 2 and 3A to 3F will support TII’s ITS equipment requirements, while Lot 4 will establish a framework to support local authorities in delivering Periodic School Limit signage in accordance with a Government directive. The proposed framework term is four years. The estimated maximum value is €27 million for Lots 1, 2 and 3A to 3F, and €48 million for Lot 4, giving a total estimated maximum value of €75 million across all lots. Lots 1 – 3A to 3F (TII’s requirement for ITS equipment) Transport Infrastructure Ireland (TII) operates and maintains a network of roadside Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) equipment linked to the Motorway Operations Control Centre (MOCC) in Dublin Tunnel. This infrastructure supports the safe and efficient operation of the national road network. The ITS Equipment Framework will provide the contractual mechanism through which TII may procure ITS equipment, installation services and associated civil works required to maintain, renew and expand the network. Lot 4 (Department of Transport and local authorities requirement for ITS Equipment) A Government directive requires local authorities to install Periodic School Limit (PSL) signs at schools nationwide. Following engagement with the Department of Transport, Lot 4 has been included to establish a framework agreement through which local authorities may procure these works. TII’s role will be limited to establishing the framework agreement and overseeing the eTenders system and monitoring framework ceiling limits. Local authorities will conduct mini-competitions and fund the resulting call-off contracts. TII does not currently expect to use Lot 4 directly, but will retain the option to do so if required.
Vorherige Bekanntmachung: 479597-2025
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Bauleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 45316200 Installation von Signalanlagen
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 45233290 Installation von Straßenschildern, 34996000 Steuer- und Überwachungs-, Sicherheits- oder Signaleinrichtungen für den Straßenverkehr, 34924000 Wechselverkehrszeichen, 34923000 Ausrüstung für die Straßenverkehrssteuerung, 34970000 Verkehrsüberwachungseinrichtung, 32570000 Kommunikationsanlage, 48813100 Elektronische Anzeigetafeln
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Titel: Lot 1 multi-supplier framework agreement for ITS equipment exceeding €500,000
Interne Kennung: 1
Los: LOT-0002
Titel: Lot 2 single-supplier framework agreement for ITS equipment valued at less than €500,000
Interne Kennung: 2
Los: LOT-0003
Titel: Lot 3A single-supplier framework agreement for Advanced Matrix Indicators (AMI) and Variable Message Signs (VMS)
Interne Kennung: 3
Los: LOT-0004
Titel: Lot 3B single-supplier framework agreement for Cabinets and ancillary equipment
Interne Kennung: 4
Los: LOT-0005
Titel: Lot 3C single-supplier framework agreement for Traffic Monitoring Units (TMU), Cycle Monitoring Units (CMU), Automatic Incident Detectors (AID)
Interne Kennung: 5
Los: LOT-0006
Titel: Lot 3D single-supplier framework agreement for Emergency Roadside Telephones (ERT)
Interne Kennung: 6
Los: LOT-0007
Titel: Lot 3E single-supplier framework agreement for Roadside Units (RSU) and On-Board Units (OBU)
Interne Kennung: 7
Los: LOT-0008
Titel: Lot 3F single-supplier framework agreement for Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) and Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV) cameras
Interne Kennung: 8
Los: LOT-0009
Titel: Lot 4 multi-supplier Framework Agreement for ITS equipment (Speed Limit signage)
Interne Kennung: 9
2. Procedure
Procedure
Previous notice: 479597-2025
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Works
Main classification (cpv): 45316200 Installation of signalling equipment
Additional classification (cpv): 45233290 Installation of road signs, 34996000 Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads, 34924000 Variable message signs, 34923000 Road traffic-control equipment, 34970000 Traffic-monitoring equipment, 32570000 Communications equipment, 48813100 Electronic bulletin boards
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 1
Lot: LOT-0002
Internal identifier: 2
Lot: LOT-0003
Internal identifier: 3
Lot: LOT-0004
Internal identifier: 4
Lot: LOT-0005
Internal identifier: 5
Lot: LOT-0006
Internal identifier: 6
Lot: LOT-0007
Internal identifier: 7
Lot: LOT-0008
Internal identifier: 8
Lot: LOT-0009
Internal identifier: 9