482308-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Zeuthen: Laborgeräte, optische Geräte und Präzisionsgeräte (außer Gläser)
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Lieferungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
DESY: Heat Pipe for ULTRASAT camera
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 0010688275
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
38000000 Laborgeräte, optische Geräte und Präzisionsgeräte (außer Gläser)
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
DESY is one of the world's leading accelerator centres. Researchers use the large-scale facilities at DESY to explore the microcosm in all its variety. Zeuthen is (besides Hamburg) the second location of DESY, located in the south-eastern outskirts of Berlin. Since 2011, the DESY Zeuthen campus has been profiled as a globally visible center for astroparticle physics. DESY Zeuthen is involved in several international research projects in astroparticle physics.
ULTRASAT is an astronomical satellite mission whose wide-angle telescope will perform a deep time-resolved all-sky survey in the near-ultraviolet (NUV). The satellite shall be in orbit in 2024 and will then take data for at least three years. The main science objectives of ULTRASAT are the detection of counterparts to gravitational wave sources and of supernovae. DESY joined the ULTRASAT mission in 2019 and will provide the Focal Plane Array (camera).
Two heat pipes are required to transport heat from the sensor of the camera to a thermal interface provided by the spacecraft. The heat pipes are straight without any bends, and both heat pipes are identical.
The production and delivery of the heat pipes is subject of this tender.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
38970000 Technischer Simulator für Forschung, Prüfungen und Wissenschaft, 34712200 Satelliten
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
In total 12 single bore heat pipes shall be delivered. With reward of the contract DESY will provide a detailed specification of the interface (e.g. position of the mounting holes). Before manufacturing, the final heat pipe design must be reviewed and approved by DESY. Every single bore heat pipe shall be legibly marked with a serial number to allow tracking of specific heat pipes.
For further Information see Technical Note.