483994-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen von politischen Organisationen
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81271346-Identifying and supporting the uptake of Innovative New Solar PV Areas in India
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81271346
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
98132000 Dienstleistungen von politischen Organisationen
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
India has set a target for the installation of 450 GW of Renewable Energy by 2030 and it is expected the total power requirement of the country would be around 2400 BU (2325+75) and the installed capacity would be around 817 GW. As per the latest figure from Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), the total installed grid connected capacity from renewable source is 93 GW, out of which 38 GW is from Solar PV as on 28.02.2021. At present, the government had opted for a two- fold strategy to achieve the 100 GW solar target: (1) large scale solar installation in range of multiple MW to GW through solar parks and (2) small scale solar installation through solar rooftops, solar pumps and kW-MW range installation for solarization of agriculture consumers. Furthermore, over the last years the government had shifted more and more its strategy from only solar and wind installations to solar-wind hybrids, round the clock power supply, solar with storage, manufacturing linked solar or RE with thermal blended tenders. Government had also established Ultra Mega RE Parks in strategic locations across the international border in Kutch, Gujarat of 30 GW capacity and 10 GW capacity in Ladhak.
The core problem that should be addressed with this assignment is the lack of suitable, low-competitive space in order to increase the existing expansion potential and to be able to realize future expansion goals. If this does not succeed, e.g. by adapting proven technologies for new applications, the conversion of India's energy system to a low-carbon or even zero-carbon system and the achievement of the climate targets - including globally - would be at risk. Thus, there is requirement of such type of solar PV applications which should complement with the land use and not compete for it. Under such scenarios, identification of new applications and the development & implementation of innovative PV technologies & applications for new/unconventional areas is imperative while always taking into account the potential land-use-conflicts, restriction of natural habitats and other problems such as land acquisition and right-of-way, due to the fragmented land ownership or unclear ownerships.
Under the Indo-German technical cooperation, the Government of the Federal Republic of Germany is cooperating with the Government of India on the project, Indo-German Energy Program - New Innovative Solar. The project is financed by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and is being implemented by GIZ together with MNRE, the Government of India. The aim of the new project is to support India's development of innovative solar technologies in addition to rooftop and open-air solar installations in order to reduce potential future land-conflict.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
72000000 IT-Dienste: Beratung, Software-Entwicklung, Internet und Hilfestellung, 79000000 Dienstleistungen für Unternehmen: Recht, Marketing, Consulting, Einstellungen, Druck und Sicherheit, 79300000 Markt- und Wirtschaftsforschung; Umfragen und Statistiken, 79400000 Unternehmens- und Managementberatung und zugehörige Dienste
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The main work under this assignment are following:
i. Development of a "Solar Technology and Application Atlas for India" (STAAI)
The objective is to develop a GIS based online portal - the STAAI - that includes all pertinent information about New and Innovative Solar Applications (NISA) relevant for India.
In order to develop the STAAI, the contractor first needs to explore and analyse NISA which are used or under development internationally and examine their relevance for India. The results should be recorded in a technical study and discussed with MNRE/ National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE)/ Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI)/ National Institute for Transforming India (NITI AAYOG)/other stakeholders. Together with all relevant stakeholders, all solar applications that are of high relevance for India will be selected to be included in the STAAI.
Second, the contractor has to examine in detail the selected NISA based on the following criteria (no exclusive list, will be further discussed in the kick-off meeting):
- Estimation of the technical potential and its GIS mapping
- Sector specific solutions
- Ease of implementation and scaling-up potential
Third, the STAAI shall be developed and shall contain information about
- the companies involved in providing solutions for the selected applications and technologies
- the technical and economic implications of the selected applications (e.g. business models)
- the relevant regulations affecting the use of the selected technologies and applications
and STAAI fulfil the following requirements:
- serve as a one stop information centre
- serve as a Information sharing and knowledge management tool for NISA
- the possibility to filter or sort by different technologies and applications and consumer groups
- the possibilities to estimate the technical and commercial potentials and viability for different NISA
- the possibility to easily add new information to the portal (e.g. new technologies and applications, business models, etc.)
ii. Demonstration/Pilot of new and innovative solar PV application
The objective is to support a company in the implementation of a demonstration project. More specifically, the contractor needs to engage with the company and facilitate the demonstration of a pilot project through procurement of material, consultation and supervision. The contractor is responsible for the successful implementation of the demonstration project.
iii. Knowledge exchange and field visit
The contractor is required to plan and organise an international field visit for a group (max 4-6) of Indian stakeholders (regulators, utility managers, etc.) consisting of meetings with relevant stakeholders and field visits.
The consultancy assignment is for a duration of 18 months from the date of signing of the contract.