484666-2021 - AuftragsänderungDeutschland-Eschborn: Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
Bekanntmachung einer Änderung
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81217346-Integrated Sustainable Urban Transport System for Smart Cities in India
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung zum Zeitpunkt des Abschlusses des Vertrags
The Project combines transport-oriented and methodological advisory services and capacity development ofthe political partner and the implementing organizations (meso-level) with selected demonstration measuresfor sustainable urban transport at the micro level (multi-level and multi-actor approach). It is embedded intothe on-going national urban programme by the Government of India and is active in three areas: (i) planningand implementing sustainable urban transport projects; (ii) institutional performance and coordination; and (iii)learning and exchange formats.
The objective of the assignment is to support the three partner cities in reviewing, preparing and consolidatingurban transport planning tools, to advise them in the implementation of projects in the fields of public transport,non-motorized transport and multi-modal transport systems and to jointly build strong institutional systems for anefficient, integrated and sustainable management of the urban transport sector. The experiences and learningsfrom these three cities should then be used for upscaling through to state and national level to other cities in India.