See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Provision of medical training and follow-up assistance for close protection officers
Beschreibung: DG HR's Security Directorate (HR.DS) is responsible for the protection of persons, assets and information of the Commission, as stated in recital 1 of Commission Decision 2015/443 of 13 March 2015 on Security in the Commission. The aim of the contract resulting from this call for tender is to provide regular medical training and follow-up assistance for the Contracting Authority's close protection officers (CPO).
Interne Kennung: EC-HR/2026/OP/0001
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 80320000 Ausbildung im medizinischen Bereich
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Titel: Medical training for close protection team
Beschreibung: DG HR's Security Directorate (HR.DS) is responsible for the protection of persons, assets and information of the Commission, as stated in recital 1 of Commission Decision 2015/443 of 13 March 2015 on Security in the Commission. The aim of the contract resulting from this call for tender is to provide regular medical training for the Contracting Authority's CPOs.
Interne Kennung: EC-HR/2026/OP/0001-LOT-1
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: provided they are in conformity with the basic project, new services or works consisting in the repetition of similar services or works, may be entrusted up to 50 % of the initial contract to the initial contractor by negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice.
Los: LOT-0002
Titel: Follow-up assistance (doctor-on-call) and training based on medical action cards
Beschreibung: The Security Directorate (DS) is responsible for security of European Commission staff, premises and information. It carries out a variety of protective tasks, which include safeguarding the institution's staff, premises and information against hostile intelligence services. Unit DS.1 is responsible for operational security services, which include close protection of the European Commissioners while in the premises of the Commission but also during their missions in and outside the Commission. The objective of this call for tender is to provide our Close Protection Officers (CPOs) with necessary medical training and assistance, in the event of the need for first aid application in emergency situations. A significant number of CPOs’ missions are executed in very isolated and demanding areas (i.e. within the context of Development or Humanitarian Aid & Crisis Management), where there are no direct medical services. It is of the upmost importance to have the adequate medical skills, training and certifications to carry out duties in demanding areas and, if necessary, to keep a patient alive and stable until him/her can be handed over to higher level medical responders.
Interne Kennung: EC-HR/2026/OP/0001-LOT-2