491641-2023 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81293443 - Strengthening Public Financial Management in Viet Nam Programme Macroeconomic Reforms/Environmentally and Socially Responsible Growth
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81293443
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The project "Strengthening Public Financial Management in Viet Nam" (SPFM-Project) is jointly co-financed by the European Union (EU) and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (Bundesministerium für wirtschaftliche Zusammenarbeit und Entwicklung, BMZ) and implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH as part of the "Programme Macroeconomic Reforms/Environmentally and Socially Responsible Growth."
The SPFM-Project is scheduled from 01.10.2022 to 30.09.2026 (48 months) and comprises of three specific objectives clustered into the following result areas:
1. State budget management and revenue forecasting is improved
2. Management of public debt is enhanced
3. Tax environment and revenue mobilization is enhanced
To achieve these objectives, GIZ engages partners at the central and sub-national level to strengthen public financial management through improving the quality of medium-term budget planning, increasing fiscal transparency, strengthening risk management systems for public debt management, as well as increasing revenue potential and economic efficiency of tax policy.
Lead partners in the Ministry of Finance are the State Budget Department (SBD), the Tax Policy Department (TPD), the Department of Debt Management and External Finance (DMEF), the General Department of Taxation (GDT). At national level, partners are the National Institute for Finance (NIF), and the Institute of Financial Training (IFT). At subnational level, Departments of Finance and Tax and Customs offices are partners.
Each result area comprises a tailored set of interlinked activities including analytical work; legal and policy advice; organisational development; and capacity development through formal and on-the-job training, coaching and mentoring; as well as peer-to-peer learning.
The ultimate beneficiaries of the Project are the citizens of Viet Nam who will benefit from more efficient, effective, equitable, and transparent mobilization and allocation of public funds at national and sub-national levels.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
GIZ is seeking a consulting company for the supply and management of short-term expert services to support the implementation of the SPFM-Project in all three result areas. The tenderer"s services will be part of the overall project approach and will therefore follow the same strategy and objectives. This strategy is a problem-driven and results-oriented approach that requires a high level of flexibility.
The services will be delivered through a pool of national and international short-term experts in form of technical and administrative services related to the key result areas of the Project (State budget management and revenue forecasting, public debt management and tax environment and revenue mobilization) as well as cross-cutting areas such as process management, organisational development, human capacity development, digitalisation and gender mainstreaming/gender-responsive budgeting. The tenderer shall assign a national pool manager based in Ha Noi to be responsible for the management of two pools of experts - a pool of international experts and a pool of national experts - and will assess the need for consultancy services in close collaboration with the Team Leader and Project Officers of the SPFM-Project.
Main tasks of the consultancy firm comprise:
- Managing the pools on the operational level including selecting, preparing, training and steering the experts assigned to perform the respective advisory tasks.
- Being involved in developing and monitoring the joint work plans of GIZ (e.g. participation at operational planning sessions) and relevant partner institutions.
- Monitoring in real-time the assignments of STEs in a transparent way and ensuring timeliness and high quality of reports written by the STEs.
- Maintaining and constantly updating the database of STEs, bringing in newly selected experts that meet the expectations of the partners and the staff of the SPFM-Project.