495056-2026 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Dienstleistungen im Bereich Landwirtschaft – 7000002294-Continuation du PARIZON dans la zone de l'Office du Niger (mise en ?uvre des résultats 1 et 2)
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel7000002294-Continuation du PARIZON dans la zone de l'Office du Niger (mise en ?uvre des résultats 1 et 2)
BeschreibungThe Project to Support the Development of Sustainable and Resilient Food Systems in Mali (PADSAD-M) is co-financed by the European Union and the Federal Republic of Germany and implemented by GIZ. It contributes to the overall objective of the CRS-SANAD strategy, which supports poverty reduction, resilience of vulnerable populations, sustainable management of food and nutrition insecurity, inclusive economic growth, and improved democratic and economic governance in Mali. The specific objective is to promote sustainable and inclusive transformation of food systems in Mali through an agroecological transition that coherently integrates nutrition, gender and resource-friendly agricultural production. PADSAD-M builds on the achievements of the former PARIZON project in the Office du Niger zone while expanding its scope to address food systems transformation at local and national levels. The project is structured around two complementary axes. Axis 1 focuses on the Office du Niger region (notably M'Béwani and Molodo) and continues to support agroecological rice production and diversification of family farming systems. It aims to increase the profitability and quality of agroecological rice, strengthen processing and marketing capacities, and diversify income sources through agroecological market gardening and sustainable natural resource management. A strong emphasis is placed on women and youth, particularly within family farms and rice processing enterprises. Axis 2 is implemented within the framework of the BMZ global programme Food Systems Transformation (TES). It supports the establishment and consolidation of a national Transformation Initiative, bringing together public institutions, producer organisations, civil society, and other stakeholders. This axis focuses on joint vision building, capacity development, political and social mobilisation, and the testing and scaling of innovative, nutrition-sensitive agroecological solutions through pilot projects. Across both axes, the project promotes multi-stakeholder collaboration, learning and innovation, gender equality, nutrition-sensitive approaches, and climate- and resource-friendly practices. The project directly and indirectly reaches around 10,000 people, including approximately 5,000 producers (40% women), 50 family-run rice processing enterprises (over 80% women-led), and 15 service providers, with broader benefits for consumers and vulnerable groups. PADSAD-M is implemented from February 2025 to March 2028 with a total budget of EUR 8.2 Million, including EUR 7.0 Million from the European Union and EUR 1.2 Million from the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ).
Interne Kennung7000002294
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 77100000 Dienstleistungen im Bereich Landwirtschaft
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung, 90700000 Dienstleistungen im Umweltschutz
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe tendered services concern Axis 1 of the PADSAD-M project, which focuses on innovations along the rice and vegetable value chains through the systematic strengthening of agroecological approaches, with particular attention to gender equality and nutrition-sensitive agriculture. The measures under Axis 1 aim to (i) increase income and contribution margins from agroecological rice production (Result 1) and (ii) diversify the income sources of family farms through agroecological production, processing and marketing systems (Result 2). The intervention area comprises two zones of the Office du Niger in the Ségou region, namely M'Béwani and Molodo. Axis 1 builds on the achievements of the former PARIZON project and continues its successful approaches at 42 new sites, while strengthening the integration of agroecology, gender and nutrition as cross-cutting priorities. The contractor will be responsible for the operational implementation of Axis 1 and for contributing to the achievement of Results 1 and 2. To this end, the contractor shall plan and implement a coherent package of activities in close coordination with GIZ and relevant public and private stakeholders, and in line with current agroecological principles and good practices. With regard to rice value chains, the contractor will support producers and rice processing actors in improving yields and product quality (paddy rice, parboiled rice and milled rice) through agroecological production methods, as well as in strengthening the marketing of rice products in terms of volumes, quality standards and prices. Particular emphasis shall be placed on reducing post-harvest losses and improving processing efficiency and product quality. With regard to market gardening and diversification, the contractor will support producers and processing units in improving productivity, profitability and market access of agroecologically produced vegetables and complementary crops. Special attention shall be paid to nutrition-relevant crops, in particular legumes and fodder crops, which contribute both to income diversification and to improved household nutrition and resilience. Across rice production and horticulture, the contractor's services shall cover all stages of the value chains, from production and post-harvest handling to processing and marketing. This includes the provision of selected inputs and small agricultural equipment, transport solutions to markets, and processing equipment, as well as capacity development measures at individual and organisational level using appropriate formats. Indicative activities include, inter alia: - establishment and facilitation of Farmer Field Schools and demonstration plots; - provision of inputs and small-scale agricultural equipment; - provision and optimisation of rice processing equipment; - training on operation, maintenance and upkeep of tertiary irrigation infrastructure (AHA); - dissemination and capitalisation of good agroecological production practices; - training on good post-harvest, drying, parboiling and milling practices; - strengthening of agricultural entrepreneurship and farm management capacities; - peer learning and exchange visits; - awareness-raising and information campaigns, including on environmental impacts of rice cultivation and corresponding mitigation measures. The contractor shall actively seek and promote synergies with Axis 2 of the project, which supports the national food systems transformation initiative. This is particularly relevant for the identification, testing and further development of innovative agroecological solutions and pilot approaches in the Office du Niger area, with a view to their potential upscaling and contribution to broader food systems transformation, while reinforcing stakeholder engagement on nutrition, gender and sustainable production systems.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.