2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Provision of an Independent Impact and Evaluation Study for the NH-LEAD Initiative
Beschreibung: Leading Healthcare Providers (LHP) Skillnet is seeking to partner with a suitably qualified organisation to undertake an independent longitudinal impact and evaluation study of the Nursing Home Leadership Education and Development (NH-LEAD) Initiative. Funded by the Department of Health, the NH-LEAD Initiative has been established to strengthen leadership, governance and management capability across Ireland's nursing home sector through the provision of accredited postgraduate education. The purpose of this procurement is to appoint an experienced research organisation to design and deliver a comprehensive mixed-methods evaluation of the initiative over its duration. The successful tenderer will be required to develop an evaluation framework and undertake a longitudinal study incorporating quantitative and qualitative research methods, including surveys, interviews, focus groups, stakeholder consultation, documentary review and other appropriate evaluation approaches. The evaluation should assess the implementation, effectiveness and impact of the initiative at learner, organisational and sectoral levels, providing robust evidence to inform future policy, programme development and investment in leadership education within the long-term residential care sector. Established in January 2008, Leading Healthcare Providers (LHP) Skillnet is a not-for-profit Learning Network co-funded by Skillnet Ireland and our member companies. Skillnet Ireland is funded through the National Training Fund by the Department of Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science. Of the 70+ Skillnet Ireland Learning Networks, LHP Skillnet is the only Network dedicated exclusively to supporting the private healthcare sector. We do this through the provision of high-quality, sector-led, subsidised training, education, research and workforce development. Skillnet Ireland, on behalf of LHP Skillnet, has been awarded a contract by the Department of Health to deliver the Nursing Home Leadership Education and Development (NH-LEAD) Initiative. The successful tenderer will be responsible for project mobilisation, baseline data collection, ongoing evaluation, interim reporting and a final impact evaluation. The study should examine the extent to which the initiative strengthens leadership capability, supports improvements in governance, quality improvement and regulatory preparedness, and contributes to improved organisational performance, workforce capability and resident outcomes within nursing homes. The evaluation should also identify barriers and enablers to successful implementation and provide practical recommendations to support the future development of the initiative.
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 73200000 Beratung im Bereich Forschung und Entwicklung, 73210000 Beratung im Bereich Forschung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Interne Kennung: 0