496797-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Veranstaltung von Ausstellungen, Messen und Kongressen
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81269679-Event management for high-level African Union events
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81269679
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
79950000 Veranstaltung von Ausstellungen, Messen und Kongressen
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
As a joint AU-German Government initiative, the GIZ project "Citizen Engagement and Innovative Data Use for Africa"s Development (DataCipation)" project aims to strengthen the engagement between AU Organs, Regional Economic Communities, Member States and citizens leveraging data, digital and non-digital approaches for good governance and development, with activities in three interrelated action areas:
- Strengthening cooperation between AU Member States and the African digital innovationsystem;
- Leveraging participatory, inclusive and innovative communication opportunities for African citizens;
- Fostering multi-stakeholder dialogue on good governance in digital contexts.
The political partner for the three-year project (2020-2023) is the Bureau of the Chairperson at the African Union Commission, demonstrating the high-level political commitment of the AU to the project. Various high-level and training formats will be organized in cooperation with or at the behest of Organs and Member States of the African Union.
Core activities for services are sought will entail the organization of various physical, hybrid or digital conference or dialogue formats, which may take place in various AU Member States, as well as select training formats to take place in various EU Member States. Most events will be multi-lingual and address stakeholders from the AU, Member States, the private sector, civil society as well as technology entrepreneurs.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
63500000 Dienstleistungen von Reisebüros und Reiseveranstaltern sowie Hilfstätigkeiten für Touristen, 63510000 Dienstleistungen von Reisebüros und ähnliche Dienste
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The services tendered require support to a GIZ project with the African Union portfolio in support to the management of various high-level event formats in Member States of the African Union as well as training and study trips to the European Union. Services requested under these Terms of Reference include the booking and provision of air tickets as well as organizational and logistic support to physical, hybrid as well as digital events. The latter entails participant management regarding the organization of accommodation, transportation, and registration as well as conference management including organization of venues and catering, moderation and interpretation services, technical and digital equipment, as well as support to communication and documentation.