2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Study 2026-006 – Supporting the Commission Expert Group on the Security and Resilience of Submarine Cable Infrastructures
Beschreibung: The purpose of the study will be to support the Submarine Cable Infrastructure informal Expert Group in the course of 2026/2027, notably by assessing regularly and providing recommendations aiming at improving the security and resilience of existing and new submarine cable infrastructures, and by supporting the deployment or significant upgrade of submarine cable infrastructures via Cable Projects of European Interest (‘CPEIs’). It is a direct follow-up of the Commission Recommendation (EU) 2024/779 on Secure and Resilient Submarine Cable Infrastructures and the implementation of the 2025 EU Action Plan on Cable Security. The reason for purchasing is the high level of specialisation required, especially as regards the economic and technological aspects of submarine cable infrastructures, as well as the necessity to swiftly deliver on this important topic relying on limited internal resources.
Interne Kennung: EC-CNECT/2026/OP/0140
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: provided they are in conformity with the basic project, new services or works consisting in the repetition of similar services or works, may be entrusted up to 50 % of the initial contract to the initial contractor by negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice.