497291-2026 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung – C3S2_424 European reference framework for climate scenarios
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung - Änderungsbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelC3S2_424 European reference framework for climate scenarios
BeschreibungECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), invites Tenders for the development of a European reference framework for climate scenarios. ECMWF intends to award a single Framework Agreement for a period of maximum 21 months, which shall be implemented via a single multi-annual Service Contract expected to commence in Q1 2027.
Interne KennungC3S2_424
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe main objective of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to develop a European reference framework for climate scenarios to enhance consistency, comparability, and usability of climate risk information across Europe, addressing the current fragmentation of national and sectoral approaches. It proposes a common reference layer to support EU policy, adaptation planning, and cross-border decision-making, without replacing existing systems. The framework is conceived as a set of methodological principles, reference points, and guidance rather than a single dataset or scenario, helping users interpret and apply climate information in a coherent way. The work includes stakeholder engagement, a structured review of existing methods, gap analysis, definition of observational references, and the development of a robust and quality-assured framework. It will support users in selecting, combining, comparing, and communicating climate information for policy, regulatory, and investment purposes. A key principle is to promote harmonisation without homogenisation, preserving scientific diversity while enabling interoperability. Demonstrator datasets, communication activities, and implementation guidance will ensure the framework is practical, usable, and widely adopted across European and national stakeholders.