499067-2023 - Vorankündigung – DirektvergabeDeutschland-Leipzig: Bereitstellung von Software
Freiwillige Ex-ante-Transparenzbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
The Mamba Project
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
72268000 Bereitstellung von Software
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
Mamba is a package manager that is widely used across many different programming languages, including Python, R, Ruby, Perl, Fortran, C/C++, Rust, Go, and more. It is a general-purpose package manager that evolved out of the conda package manager and is known for its efficiency and reliability. The mamba package manager grew out of the needs of the conda-forge project - a rapidly growing package distribution that is the “home” of the mamba package manager.
In addition to being more efficient and reliable, the project also provides Micromamba, which is a single, statically linked executable that can be dropped anywhere in the filesystem. Once micromamba is in place, it can be used (without super-user permissions) to setup/bootstrap Python or any other toolchain from scratch, which makes it easier for developers to integrate it into their development en vironment.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The Mamba project aims to move the 16-year-old libsolv library, which is written in C and maintained by a single person, to Rust. This would make the solver generic over different package management systems and allow it to be used by other package managers as well. The ported libsolv would be well-documented and support arbitrary version selections, making it applicable to more interesting package management challenges. The project's motivation includes the ability to resolve Python packages natively and to benefit the entire conda community by making a Rust implementation available to the conda tool.
The project is divided into the following Milestones:
• Milestone 1: Porting the libsolv package resolver to Rust, making it more maintainable and generic over different package management systems.
• Milestone 2: Developing a new recipe format and build tool for conda-forge that is faster and more efficient than the current conda-build tool.
• Milestone 3: Implementing reproducible builds for conda-forge to ensure that packages can be built and installed across different machines and environments.
• Milestone 4: Community outreach and education through documentation, conference participation, and community engagement to ensure that the new tools and formats are widely adopted and supported.