501366-2023 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen der öffentlichen Verwaltung, Verteidigung und Sozialversicherung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81295340-Land Consolidation Piloting and Organisational Development in Ethiopia
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81295340
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
75000000 Dienstleistungen der öffentlichen Verwaltung, Verteidigung und Sozialversicherung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
In Ethiopia, rural households usually manage various spatially separated tiny land parcels with an average size of between 0.15 and 0,5 hectares. Cultivating small, irregular, and scattered parcels is highly inefficient and is associated with additional transportation and labour costs. Moreover, fragmented landholding hinders mechanisation, negatively affecting productivity and agricultural development.
The Ethiopian government encourages farmers to voluntarily exchange and consolidate parcels to create larger and more compact land holdings. However, to date, there are no clear legal frameworks to govern the design and implementation of participatory land consolidation. There is also a knowledge gap concerning participatory land consolidation processes and safeguarding measures to protect marginalised groups.
The project is creating the necessary precondition to implement participatory land consolidation (LC) procedures. In cooperation with the Ministry of Agriculture and regional and local Land Administration Bureaus in the Amhara and Sidama National Regional States, responsible land management practices are promoted by: a)Piloting the preparation of locally adapted land consolidation and testing other instruments to tackle land fragmentation, b) Developing manuals and procedures to replicate learning experiences from piloting and to enhance technical capacities of relevant authorities and land administration experts, c) Improving the legal and institutional framework to foster good land governance and mainstream land consolidation efforts at the national level.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
77100000 Dienstleistungen im Bereich Landwirtschaft
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The overall goal of this assignment is to support the establishment of land consolidation as a key instrument for improving land governance and the reduction of the land fragmentation in Ethiopia.
This includes three work packages containing (I) the implementation of majority-based land consolidation procedures in pilot areas in Amhara, (II) support to voluntary group land exchanges as a fast-track instrument to tackle land fragmentation, and (III) institutional as well as organisational development of land administrations for practitioners and partner organizations of the Land Governance II (LaGo II) project. Crucial for the implementation of the assignment is a close coordination with LaGo II as well as the use of lessons-learned during the implementation for continuously improving the foreseen measurements.
Central elements of this assignment are:
- The successful finalization of majority-based participatory land consolidation pilots including the preparation of necessary roll-out measurements for a use of the tool throughout Ethiopia
- Advise on setting-up a local complaints mechanism for the land consolidation pilot processes
- Analyze the existing comparable fit-for-purpose land value methodology and provide recommendations for further practical improvements
- Facilitate voluntary group land exchanges including the development of manuals, awareness raising and trainings for landholders and regional land administration institutions
- Develop and implement a capacity development plan for land administration entities in the south of Ethiopia in cooperation with Ethiopian universities
- Support to connect eight woredas in the south of Ethiopia to the National Rural Land Administration Information System (NRLAIS)