504468-2026 - Wettbewerb
Dänemark – Charterung von Schiffen – Chartering of additional ARK sealift capacity.
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelChartering of additional ARK sealift capacity.
BeschreibungThe Danish Defence is putting the acquisition of Chartering of additional sealift capacity (Vessels) up for tender through a Framework Contract based on mini-competition. JMTO ARK is the contracting party of the Danish-German ARK Project (ARK Cooperation) which gives access to strategic sealift. This includes RORO vessels with special ARK features at time charter. The ARK Cooperation includes close coordination with Movement Coordination Centre Europe (MCCE) and 30 other nations joining this Cooperation. The objective of this Framework Agreement is to improve the ARK Project's access to additional sealift capacities including swift access to the civilian shipping market for chartering of primarily additional RORO vessels and occasionally other specific vessels and sea-based platforms and the opportunity to achieve market surveys and information. The Framework Agreement is intended to be used for transportation of varying cargo in terms of items, size and shapes. This includes, but is not limited to, transportation for both national and international military purposes and support of the need for transportation of military equipment and other commodities for sustainment or in support of own or allied military operations, missions, training exercises, humanitarian disaster relief, routine transports and other tasks such as the use of sea-based platforms for various tasks. The chartering method will primarily be based on "TIME CHARTER" or "VOYAGE CHARTER". Secondary chartering methods will be "TRIP TIME CHARTER", "CONTRACT OF AFFREIGHTMENT" and "BAREBOAT/ DEMISE CHARTER". JMTO wants to prequalify suppliers who will assume the role of primary contracting party towards JMTO for all deliveries under the Framework Agreement. The supplier shall bear full contractual responsibility for all services delivered, including chartering of vessels. The supplier may utilise subcontractors (including ship owners/operators) for the performance of the services, but shall remain solely responsible towards JMTO. The supllier must have experience within the civilian RORO market including experience with chartering of RORO vessels and must be able to source and provide sealift options world-wide on request, as well as arrangement of charter agreements primarily within the RORO segment supplemented with the supplier's staff's ability to support chartering of at least one, and preferably two or more, other vessel types (e.g. ROPAX, Ferry, MPP, PCTC, CONT, Heavy lift, Supply vessel and tankers). The supplier shall act as the single contracting party towards JMTO for all charter agreements entered into under the Framework Agreement. This entails that the supplier shall find, offer, contract, deliver and receive payments as charter hire for the vessels. The history of transports conducted by JMTO ARK includes: > Transportation of heavy tracked vehicles, trucks and similar equipment from the continent to the area east of Suez along with sea containers with dangerous goods. > Transportation of containers with chemicals from Syria and Libya to destruction sites at the continent/Northern Europe. > Transportation of vehicles and containers from Eastern Africa to Western Africa in support of the UN Campaign to fight the outbreak of Ebola in this region. > Transportation of heavy tracked vehicles, trucks, small vehicles and con-tainers from Denmark and Allied Nations to and from various exercises and operations, including transports from continent to USA, The Falkland Islands, Western Africa, Mediterranean, East of Suez, Northern Norway, Australia, India, Alaska and Greenland. > Larger exercises and deployments are typically performed during a short period of time which require multiple vessels for the same and short period. The typical duration of Time Charters for this Contract varies from 1 week to 7 months. However, this shall not exclude the possibility to arrange longer charter periods and for some occasions more vessels have been chartered for the same event. JMTO expects that the geographical area of operating will be within the continent-area but can be extended to worldwide operations. Mandatory requirements for the supplier under the Framework Agreement: > The Contractor shall be able to provide RORO vessels at TIME CHARTER and VOYAGE CHARTER. > The Contractor shall be able to provide other types of vessels than RORO at TIME CHARTER and VOYAGE CHARTER. > The supplier shall act as the single contracting party towards JMTO for all charter agreements, assuming full contractual responsibility for the delivery of the chartered vessel. > The supplier shall be accessible 24/7/365 (via switch-board). > The supplier shall be able to provide vessels flagged in NATO and EU countries. > The supplier shall have at least two employees with operational responsibility capable of conducting charter agreements. > The supplier shall have an office in a NATO country at the European Continent. > The supplier's key employees involved in the Framework Agreement shall be eligible to obtain a NATO security clearance, and the process for obtaining such clearance shall be initiated no later than 60 days following contract signature. Tasks requiring security clearance may not be assigned to a supplier that has not obtained the required security clearances. Desired features for the chartering supplier: > Regular issuance of reports describing the shipping market for RORO vessels. > Regular issuance of reports describing the shipping market. > Experience with maritime transport of military equipment including sailing in risk areas (war areas). >Ad hoc delivery (purchase) of report/market analysis for specific shipping segment (s).
Interne Kennung4046739
VerfahrensartVerhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zentrale Elemente des VerfahrensPlease note that each candidate may only submit one request for participation. JMTO has prepared a prequalification questionnaire (“PQQ”) which the candidates are encouraged to use when submitting their applications. The PQQ contains forms and templates for providing information etc. in accordance with the requirements in this Contract Notice. However, it is emphasised that it is the sole responsibility of the candidate that the information provided fulfils the requirements. The PQQ is available at the electronic procurement system. When submitting the offer for the Framework Agreement (but not the request for participation/prequalification), the tenderer must submit a declaration stating that the tenderer (1) is not subject to any of the mandatory grounds for exclusion stated in Article 39(1) of the Defence and Security Directive and section 134 a of Act no. 1564 of 15 December 2015, as amended (the “Public Procurement Act”), and (2) to which degree the tenderer has unpaid overdue debt in relation to taxes or social security contributions under Danish law or under the law of the country in which the tenderer is established. A template for the declaration will be provided with the tender documents, which the tenderer may use. If the tenderer is composed of a group of entities (e.g. a consortium), including temporary joint ventures, a declaration must be submitted for each participating entity. Even if a candidate or a tenderer is subject to an exclusion ground, it will not be excluded if it has provided sufficient documentation that it is reliable. JMTO will decide whether the documentation is sufficient. JMTO’s assessment will be made according to the guidelines in section 138(1)-(4) of the Danish Act no. 1564 of 15 December 2015, as amended (the “Public Procurement Act”). JMTO reserves the right to award the agreement based on the first indicative offer of any subsequent indicative offers. According to the Defence and Security Directive, a candidate may rely on the economic and financial standing and/or technical and/or professional capacity of other entities, regardless of the legal nature of the links with the entities. If a candidate intends to rely on other entities and wants the capacity of such other entities to be taken into account when JMTO assesses the suitability of the candidate, the candidate must prove that the other entities will and are obliged to provide the relevant resources at the disposal of the candidate. A template for a declaration from the supporting entity to this effect is included in the PQQ referred to above.
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 63726400 Charterung von Schiffen
5. Los
LosLOT-0000