506517-2022 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Beratungsdienste
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81284655 - Digitalisation of local public services
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81284655
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
85312320 Beratungsdienste
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
GIZ is currently implementing the 2.6 million EUR technical cooperation project "Capacity Development Support to Governance (CDSG) II in Nepal (April 2022 - December 2023). The project CDSG focuses on enhancing cooperation and learning between different levels of government on selected topics (such as spatial development planning, provision of public services) in existing or yet to be created cooperation and dialogue arenas, and to strengthen their competence for designing joint solutions to existing implementation problems of the federalism reform.
Within this context, CDSG seeks the expertise of a contractor to support in the implementation of the project.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The module's multi-level approach combines technical and methodological advice at different levels of the federal system (especially at the provincial and local levels) with limited implementation support for innovative measures to strengthen good sub-national governance in the three partner provinces of Lumbini, Karnali and Sudurpaschim. Envisaged support measures, for example, include organisational development support to Provincial Centres of Good Governance (PCGG) in the creation and use of mobile advisory teams, establishment of communities of practice among municipal practitioners, and expert and technical advice on the digitalization of local services, especially those provided through municipal ward offices. A multi-actor perspective ensures that, in addition to technical and managerial staff of local administration, elected representatives as well as representatives of civil society, if applicable, are included in the measures of the module. The support of individual competence development (also through digital learning offers) is combined with the support of the organisational development of the newly established local authorities, as well as the technical and methodological advice for establishment of learning networks and knowledge platforms.
CDSG II"s module objective is: Actors at various tiers of government use improved political, institutional and methodical elements of the multi-level governance system.
The module consists of three outputs:
Output 1 aims to improve the quality, demand responsiveness and accessibility of sub-national government support services provided by Provincial Centres for Good Governance (PCGG) and other capacity development service providers. The use of these support services by sub-national actors should lead to improved cooperation and coordination between levels of government, thereby strengthening the enabling environment for inclusive service delivery at the local level. Output 1 results will be disseminated through learning and exchange formats.
Output 2 aims to support the further digitalisation of local service delivery processes at provincial and local government levels, helping to ensure that digital processes can be appropriately applied by public officials and used by the population to access public services. The improved exchange of information between the levels of government, but also the improved access of the population to public services (e.g. those offered by the municipal ward offices) should help to ensure that public tasks in the multi-level government system are offered in line with citizens" demands and that thereby the legitimacy of the federal system is strengthened.
Output 3 aims to develop learning and exchange formats offered by intermediary institutions such as the PCGG, municipal associations, or the envisaged knowledge platform on federalism reform. The aim is to provide actors at the different levels, especially at the provincial and local levels, with needs-oriented and up-to-date practical application experiences and innovations that will enable them to use the processes and mechanisms in the multi-level system for a better implementation of the federalism reform and for an improvement of inclusive public services. The learning and exchange formats to be offered also include those good practices that have been jointly developed in the previous projects of bilateral cooperation.
CRISC is seeking a contractor to support in the implementation of significant elements of Output 2.